Another Dual Monitor Question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-08-2005, 07:07 PM   #1 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default Another Dual Monitor Question

I have a dual monitor setup but when i want to change desktop backgrounds, both monitors have the same image on them. Is there any way to change desktop wallpapers independantly?

Wayne
__________________

__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 04-08-2005, 09:31 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 587
Send a message via AIM to Sport1031
Default

dont think so
__________________

Sport1031 is offline  
Old 04-09-2005, 06:59 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 725
Default

If both monitors are the same resolution, then you might try taking the wallpapers you want, opening them in something other than paint (to save as a compressed file), resizing each to the resolution of your monitor, and then merging them into one widescreen image. Make sure the monitor oritentation has both monitors right next ot each other. Then windows might see it and just display it instead of resizing it. I know I have seen single wallpapers like this for dual monitor setups.
__________________
AGP won\'t fit in PCI-E... unless you use a really good hammer. ~Trotter
digitaloracle is offline  
Old 04-09-2005, 07:33 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

i might try that, however one monitor is 1280x1024, one is 1024x768
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 04-09-2005, 07:51 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

I had to resize a 1600x1200 image to 1280x1024 in paint shop pro and it said it was out of memory, and i have 768mb and Task manager said i wasnt even using half!
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.