annoying popups - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-07-2005, 11:05 AM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,084
Send a message via Yahoo to IBMan
Default annoying popups

Hey, 'nother question, we all get these newer popups that say that your system is unstable and requires an upgrade, then may list a ton of Windows OSs that require it and then says that ME doesn't require it, go to registryfixer.com or fixit.com or w/e, any way to get rid of these
__________________

IBMan is offline  
Old 05-07-2005, 08:03 PM   #2 (permalink)
It's all just 1s and 0s
 
office politics's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: in the lab
Posts: 6,555
Send a message via MSN to office politics
Default

did you run spybot, adaware, antispyware?
__________________

office politics is offline  
Old 05-09-2005, 06:00 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,084
Send a message via Yahoo to IBMan
Default

ad aware, and actually its my teacher's computer, and that is installed there also.
__________________
Server:
AMD Athlon 4000+ @ 2.4 GHz
4096 MB RAM
40 GB HDD
Dual Mirrored 500 GB HDDs
DVD-ROM Drive
Windows Server 2003 x64 R2 SP2
IBMan is offline  
Old 05-09-2005, 06:26 PM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 878
Default Re: annoying popups

Quote:
Originally posted by delldude4100
Hey, 'nother question, we all get these newer popups that say that your system is unstable and requires an upgrade, then may list a ton of Windows OSs that require it and then says that ME doesn't require it, go to registryfixer.com or fixit.com or w/e, any way to get rid of these
Yeah, d/l firefox and use the adblock extension and you'll never see a popup again.
24giovanni is offline  
Old 05-09-2005, 06:33 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,100
Send a message via AIM to Blitze105 Send a message via Yahoo to Blitze105
Default Re: Re: annoying popups

Quote:
Originally posted by 24giovanni
Yeah, d/l firefox and use the adblock extension and you'll never see a popup again.
LIES! lol i have found ONE site that always gives me a pop up on fx! i dont know which one.. but still.. but FX ROX try it.
now as for the "unsecure." start>cntrlpanel>auto updates>enable
let it update..

read this..
note this message is coppied and pasted so all of it may not imply to you, if it doesn't fix your problem post back and ill work on it


download ONE of these: (that implies if u do NOT have an antivirus) REPEAT ONLY IF U DO NOT HAVE AN ANTIVIRUS (post back if not sure)
http://www.majorgeeks.com/download1968.html
http://www.majorgeeks.com/download886.html

use a firewall:
http://www.majorgeeks.com/download388.html

use spybot, hijackthis, and adware personal:
http://www.majorgeeks.com/download.php?det=2471
http://www.majorgeeks.com/download.php?det=3155
http://www.majorgeeks.com/download506.html
http://www.spychecker.com/program/coolwebshredder.html


now that u have all that, you should try freescans!
www.pandasoftware.com/activescan/
http://us.mcafee.com/root/mfs/default.asp?cid=9059
http://security.symantec.com/
http://housecall.trendmicro.com/


(i really dont like mcafee.. but u can use it if u like)
__________________
I'm Forgetful! so if i stop posting on something that i was helping you with... PM me or IM me
yahoo and aol: blitze105
you can always IM or PM me if i offend you as well, i will edit the post if i have.
Blitze105 is offline  
Old 05-09-2005, 10:25 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 720
Default

What Blitz said!

-SkyHi
SkyHi is offline  
Old 05-09-2005, 10:36 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,100
Send a message via AIM to Blitze105 Send a message via Yahoo to Blitze105
Default

Ty ty ty!
*takes a bow* anyhow post back tell us how it went
__________________
I'm Forgetful! so if i stop posting on something that i was helping you with... PM me or IM me
yahoo and aol: blitze105
you can always IM or PM me if i offend you as well, i will edit the post if i have.
Blitze105 is offline  
Old 05-10-2005, 04:23 PM   #8 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

The only scan i would use is Trend.

Make sure you download the latest firefox. There was a big security hole in one of the versions
__________________

__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.