amd k6-2 on xp - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-15-2006, 12:28 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 53
Default amd k6-2 on xp

hi i'm not sure i'm in the right place but i have just put xp on my old computer which is a amd k6-2 with 3d now and would like to update all the drivers but can't seen to find any? mainly for the graphics side as my sons games dont seem to be working really well ?as far as i now there is no video card it just runs of the board with a BLADE 3D/MVP4 not to sure about all this technical stuff anyone that knows what i am talking about please help
__________________

madwomen is offline  
Old 08-15-2006, 12:35 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default

get the chipset from the motherboard maker. also onboard video isnt good for gaming so you will have to invest in a graphics card? is the motherboard AGP or PCI-e?
__________________

__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Old 08-15-2006, 01:13 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 53
Default

its pci an d what do you mean by the manufactuers chipset?it doesnt need to be really great just so he can play some of the older games
madwomen is offline  
Old 08-15-2006, 01:16 AM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 53
Default

i had a look and it says the mainboard chipset is that the one i am looking for?
madwomen is offline  
Old 08-15-2006, 01:19 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
ATIRAGEPRO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,400
Send a message via AIM to ATIRAGEPRO Send a message via Yahoo to ATIRAGEPRO
Cool "Ur son wil pwn in CS..."

yeps. What kind of motherboard is it?
__________________


Quote:
Originally posted by bonehelm
WTF ROFLMAO !!!! WTF OMFG LOL !!!! PARDON THE ****KING CAPS IM SO ROFL NOW !!!

I just found out I\'ve been using direct X 8.1 since its out.
He who knows when enough is enough will always have enough... - Lao Tzu
ATIRAGEPRO is offline  
Old 08-15-2006, 01:28 AM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 53
Default

all it has is a number up4-686

it also has award modular bios v4.60pgma which i have already looked for but cant find
madwomen is offline  
Old 08-15-2006, 01:31 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
ATIRAGEPRO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,400
Send a message via AIM to ATIRAGEPRO Send a message via Yahoo to ATIRAGEPRO
Cool "I hope your son has DSL.... 0_o...."

Here are the drivers for your video card, I used to have the card itself, but not the type of video that was built into the motherboard. :/

http://members.driverguide.com/drive...driverid=87472

^I think those are the drivers for both the on-board graphics, and the actual seprate video card.^

I've had plenty of old video cards and on-board video, and i've never ran into an instance when i needed seperate drivers. Even the on-board graphics i have now uses the same drivers as the PCI-e version of the same video card.
__________________


Quote:
Originally posted by bonehelm
WTF ROFLMAO !!!! WTF OMFG LOL !!!! PARDON THE ****KING CAPS IM SO ROFL NOW !!!

I just found out I\'ve been using direct X 8.1 since its out.
He who knows when enough is enough will always have enough... - Lao Tzu
ATIRAGEPRO is offline  
Old 08-15-2006, 01:31 AM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default

you need to find the maker then download the chipset off of their site and what games is he playing?
__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Old 08-15-2006, 01:38 AM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 53
Default

usually just stuff on mag disks nothing flash but its my old one which used to have 98se on it but i put a bigger hard drive in ( cause he listens to alot of music) and put xp on it and my old drver disk only go to 2000 so i thiught i would put the best drivers for it on there but i cant find any?
madwomen is offline  
Old 08-15-2006, 01:41 AM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
ATIRAGEPRO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,400
Send a message via AIM to ATIRAGEPRO Send a message via Yahoo to ATIRAGEPRO
Cool "Soldier of fortune will b pwnage...."

.........Um..... I wouldn't imagine it would be all that necissary to download chipset drivers for such an old piece of hardware that uses an AMD-K6-2 3DNOW processor.

All chipsets were practicaly the same back then. There was no need to update chipset drivers the way it is now, so the Chipset drivers were already came witrh windows XP more than likely.

You don't need drivers for a bios.
__________________

__________________


Quote:
Originally posted by bonehelm
WTF ROFLMAO !!!! WTF OMFG LOL !!!! PARDON THE ****KING CAPS IM SO ROFL NOW !!!

I just found out I\'ve been using direct X 8.1 since its out.
He who knows when enough is enough will always have enough... - Lao Tzu
ATIRAGEPRO is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.