AMD To INTEL - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-09-2003, 12:42 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 26
Default AMD To INTEL

Running an AMD XP 2200,
Later this week I am going to rebuild to an Intel 3.0GHZ (800MHZ)

All the hardware is cool and I know I am alright in that respect...

My question is this, I don't want to reformat and install my operating system (WINXP) just for the swap. Last time I tried this on another computer going from AMD to Intel I had to format and re install WINXP. Has anyone ever gone through this process? I would like to hear all about it!
__________________

cowticket is offline  
Old 12-09-2003, 09:04 AM   #2 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default

Since you are changing your processor and your entire board, you will have to re-run the XP setup and use the repair option instead of the full installation.

-Michael
__________________

mikesgroovin is offline  
Old 12-10-2003, 12:08 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 26
Default

Thanks,

Have you done this before and did it work for you?
cowticket is offline  
Old 12-10-2003, 07:09 PM   #4 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default

LOL!
Funny cause I'm actually doing this right now!
But, yes, I have done this before and it's works fine. Just make sure you have all of your drivers for your system, chipset, board perifs, etc.

-Mike
mikesgroovin is offline  
Old 12-10-2003, 09:10 PM   #5 (permalink)
Older But Wiser
 
kboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: So. Cal
Posts: 1,041
Default

What about the BS about having to register XP with Microsoft? Since you're changing you're basic hardware config & you already registered XP They're gonna see all these changes in your hardware config.
__________________
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX
AMD FX-8150
16 GB Ram
ASUS GeForce 760 GTX


1TB Sata Seagate
100 Gig Maxtor Sata 7200 Rpm
ASUS DRW 24B3S7 ATA Optical
Windows 7 Home Premium
Dell E228WFP 22"
kboy is offline  
Old 12-10-2003, 11:35 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 26
Send a message via AIM to i_krayzie_i
Default

Kind of a big change dont you think? New processor meens new board, but anyways, let us know how you like the Intel chip vs the AMD chip.
i_krayzie_i is offline  
Old 12-11-2003, 04:00 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 26
Default Thanks for you support

Yes I am looking foreward to the new board and chip. I will be sure to tell you how it goes. I will try the repiar option when the time comes, does it affect any of the setting like with your desktop? Do you have to reinstall any other software?

I know what your talking about just never tried it. and I am a little nervous cause I got a lot of junk i don't want to loose.
Thanks,
cowticket is offline  
Old 12-12-2003, 11:34 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 26
Default

Thanks to all who responded to this thread. I rebuilt the computer today and fired it up, it not only worked on the first try, I didn't have to go through windows setup again. It was my lucky day I guess...

Thanks People,
cowticket
__________________

cowticket is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.