amazing thinking,anybody can help me - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-09-2005, 02:34 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 86
Default amazing thinking,anybody can help me

hey guys:

is there any software that can change the windowxp language,without reinstall another edition?

things like this,i wanna learn some other language,and i stay behind my computer all the day,so i wanna start from computer,and the os is the best beginning..so i wonder can i change my window xp to another language??

anybody know it??thanks.
__________________

jlyouyou is offline  
Old 02-09-2005, 02:36 AM   #2 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

I don't think there is. I would like it, too.
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 02-09-2005, 02:40 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 86
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by TheMajor
I don't think there is. I would like it, too.
maybe there is ,just we donn't know?..really need it...
i cann't find it by google cos i donn't know what the key words shoud be...
jlyouyou is offline  
Old 02-09-2005, 05:42 AM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 86
Default

no body know it?
jlyouyou is offline  
Old 02-09-2005, 08:50 AM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Configuring Support for Multiple Languages
You can add, enable, and configure support for multiple languages by using the Regional Settings tool in Control Panel. To change the default language, follow these steps: 1. Click Start, and then click Control Panel.
2. Double-click Regional and Language Options.
3. Click the Languages tab, click Details, and then click Add.
4. Under Input Language, add the language that you want to use.
5. Under Keyboard layout/IME, click the keyboard layout that you want, and then click OK.
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 02-09-2005, 08:52 AM   #6 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

The regional settings do not change anything into another language.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 02-09-2005, 08:59 AM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

http://www.annoyances.org/exec/show/article02-023

http://www.microsoft.com/globaldev/D....mspx#MUIques6
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 02-09-2005, 09:14 AM   #8 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Forget it, you can't change XP to another language in Regional Settings. I don't know if its possible. You cannot upgrade to another language version either.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 02-09-2005, 09:51 AM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 86
Default

i know that,but what is need is your windows version is must be multiple version..
jlyouyou is offline  
Old 02-09-2005, 06:45 PM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

Yes, there is one thing to do. Its the MUI pack for windows XP english version. You HAVE to install this pack. This allows windows menus and what-not to display in other languages. Oh, MUI - Multilingual User Interface Pack. In otherwords, it changes the LOCALIZED version of windows to other languages, and not just English. This is different than the regional settings. Now, the problem is this is (I THINK) only for business customers, and not retail/consumer. So, unless you pirate it (dont ask for help if you do, wont get help on pirating here!) not sure what the alternatives are. Try a google for MUI and see if there are any 3rd party software titles out there.
__________________

__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.