Am I Bottlenecking? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-29-2008, 10:23 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 457
Send a message via MSN to SpikedCola
Default Am I Bottlenecking?

Specs are in my sig.

Basically, with my old video card (XFX 8600GT 256mb XXX Edition) I'd do between 100 and 120fps in WoW. Now, with my new card, Im lucky to hit 100fps. I even drop to 20fps when there are lots of people around me (lots to render). Basically, this is unacceptable. All this is in Vista Ultimate, btw.

Are my graphics options too high? Should I be able to max out what I have and be getting this low?

My cousin has an 8800GTS 640mb, a slightly faster CPU, and half the RAM, and is doing around 200fps. My friend, with an Athlon 3200+, 3GB of RAM, and an 8600GT is doing 50-60fps. That's whats got me scared.

EDIT Also, unless you have good reasons to back yourself up, I dont just want to hear "vista suxorz y0"
__________________

__________________

Asus P5E | Q6600 | 2x2GB Corsair Dominator DDR2-1066 | BFG 8800GTS | 5x1.5TB SATA2 | 2x500GB SATA2 in RAID1
SpikedCola is offline  
Old 01-29-2008, 10:32 PM   #2 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Am I Bottlenecking?

Well could could very well be bottlenecking yourself. What OS are you running? I know you said Vista in the other thread but is it 32 Bit or 64 Bit?
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 01-29-2008, 10:40 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 457
Send a message via MSN to SpikedCola
Default Re: Am I Bottlenecking?

32bit.
__________________

Asus P5E | Q6600 | 2x2GB Corsair Dominator DDR2-1066 | BFG 8800GTS | 5x1.5TB SATA2 | 2x500GB SATA2 in RAID1
SpikedCola is offline  
Old 01-29-2008, 10:44 PM   #4 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Am I Bottlenecking?

That could be your issue right there. You got 4GB of RAM and you are running a 512MB card. It is hard enough for a 32 Bit system to recognize 4GB of RAM due to the kernel let alone try to add anohter 512MB for Video. If you remover 1 or 2GB of RAM you will notice a boost.

You should run 64 Bit with those specs to take full advantage of everything.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 01-29-2008, 10:52 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 457
Send a message via MSN to SpikedCola
Default Re: Am I Bottlenecking?

Id switch if I could, but a certain app Im using (morality is in question, so I dont want people on my *** for using it ) is x86-only, so I think Ill pull my RAM, sell it, and get 2gb of good overclocking ram. Should I start a new topic about which RAM would be good to overclock, or do you think you can answer that too? Basically, whats the best overclocking RAM (without blowing hundreds of dollars - basically Id like to sell my RAM or trade it for 2gb of something very overclockable).
__________________

Asus P5E | Q6600 | 2x2GB Corsair Dominator DDR2-1066 | BFG 8800GTS | 5x1.5TB SATA2 | 2x500GB SATA2 in RAID1
SpikedCola is offline  
Old 01-29-2008, 11:16 PM   #6 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Am I Bottlenecking?

I think you have one of the best already. OCZ is great RAM and there stuff can be overclocked. That is what i use as well. But as far as what other types you would be better off in the hardware area as i have not kept fully up to date with all the types of RAM and which are good for OC'ing as i do it rarely.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 01-29-2008, 11:24 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 457
Send a message via MSN to SpikedCola
Default Re: Am I Bottlenecking?

I max out around 900mhz (up from 800mhz stock). This board is so confusing to overclock. Doesnt give you the FSB: DRAM, just a CPU clock (quad-pumped) and RAM clock (dual data rate clock). Most I can get out of it is 2.6GHz for the CPU and 900MHz for the ram (and I had to dial the ram back, nothing was stable). vCore was 1.4v and vRAM was 2.1v.
__________________

Asus P5E | Q6600 | 2x2GB Corsair Dominator DDR2-1066 | BFG 8800GTS | 5x1.5TB SATA2 | 2x500GB SATA2 in RAID1
SpikedCola is offline  
Old 01-30-2008, 12:03 AM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 457
Send a message via MSN to SpikedCola
Default Re: Am I Bottlenecking?

Also, as for ram, mine's more value ram than performance ram (you can pick up 2gb of it for ~$30, with a MIR). This is the kinda stuff I can equate to performance RAM from OCZ:


So basically, if I wanted to increase performance (after going back to 2gb of ram), should I get better RAM and overclock it, get a better motherboard and overclock what I have, or get a better CPU (Im thinking of the e8400)?
__________________

Asus P5E | Q6600 | 2x2GB Corsair Dominator DDR2-1066 | BFG 8800GTS | 5x1.5TB SATA2 | 2x500GB SATA2 in RAID1
SpikedCola is offline  
Old 01-30-2008, 12:17 AM   #9 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Am I Bottlenecking?

I know that the Q6600 is a good CPU. With that this mother board is great for OC'g and such tasks.

Newegg.com - MSI P6N SLI Platinum LGA 775 NVIDIA nForce 650i SLI ATX Intel Motherboard - Retail

Newegg.com - Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 Kentsfield 2.4GHz 2 x 4MB L2 Cache LGA 775 Quad-Core Processor - Retail

That is the CPU i am talking about. It will work with the mother board i have linked to. Those are the parts i am gonna order myself soon.

As for the RAM you are right. You have Value RAM which doesn OC good. You need performance RAM. As i stated OCZ has always been good to me. That is what i use and why i stick with it. Others will say something else.

The new CPU looks good. I mean it will help as it is 3GHz. But the choice is yoru really. You can do any option you wish. For more performance you would get more out of what i suggested in terms of mobo/CPU.

You would get more out of your current mobo if you got the performance RAM and the new CPU.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 01-30-2008, 12:22 AM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 457
Send a message via MSN to SpikedCola
Default Re: Am I Bottlenecking?

What are your thoughts on this? I found it odd that it has 6mb of cache, but 4GHz on air... Wow.

Newegg.com - Intel Core 2 Duo E8400 Wolfdale 3.0GHz 6MB L2 Cache LGA 775 65W Dual-Core Processor - Retail

Out of curiosity, why do you recommend that exact motherboard? Ive always heard great things about DFI for overclocking.
__________________

__________________

Asus P5E | Q6600 | 2x2GB Corsair Dominator DDR2-1066 | BFG 8800GTS | 5x1.5TB SATA2 | 2x500GB SATA2 in RAID1
SpikedCola is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Computer for Vernong!!!! Peter.Cort System Upgrades 58 11-14-2007 09:32 PM
I am bottlenecking my GPU? krazieaznboi New Systems | Building and Buying 7 08-07-2007 02:37 AM
Issue with FPS in Counter-Strike:Source, bottlenecking? Aaron023 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 17 07-01-2007 04:55 PM
bottlenecking funkywaggnelz New Systems | Building and Buying 6 06-10-2007 07:27 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.