all svchost.exe's, etc, say "Not Available" in System Info, WTF?? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-23-2008, 11:59 PM   #1 (permalink)
Hellfire!
 
Wildside's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Riverside, CA
Posts: 3,038
Send a message via MSN to Wildside
Exclamation all svchost.exe's, etc, say "Not Available" in System Info, WTF??

First, backstory:

i let in some viruses in while installing the latest Creative Labs driver months ago, they haywired my system!

ok so i lost count on how many times ive reinstalled Vista Ultimate on this computer, but everytime i get to desktop n open up programs or using just about anything, at some point those programs or applications stop responding n say "Blah, blah, blah has stopped working". This happens to everything n i mean everything like the Sidebar, which im not messing with stops working all of the sudden, Windows Explorer stops working all of the sudden. THIS IS DRIVING ME MAD!!!

i went through tech support from Microsoft, but problem didnt get resolved. Havent talked to tech support yet from Seagate to get my HDD exchanged, if anyway supported by the warranty.

Now to a problem ive found so far:

i checked System Info to see if everything is working n this is what i find:
*all svghost.exe - Not Avaliable
* audiodg.exe - " "
* csrss.exe - " "
* dfrgui.exe - " "
* dllhost.exe - " "
* Isass.exe - " "
* Ism.exe - " "
* searchindexer.exe - " "
* services.exe - " "
* slsvc.exe - " "
* smss.exe - " "
* spoolsv.exe - " "
* system - " "
* system idle processing - " "
* taskeng.exe - " "
* wininit.exe - " "
* winlogon.exe - " "
* winsat.exe - " "
* wmiprvse.exe - " "
* wudfhost.exe - " "

keep in mind, these dont show in task manager either! I will try restarting the computer after i install updates of Vista.

faulty HDD?
__________________

__________________
--Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
--AMD Ryzen 1700x @ 3.4GHz w/ MX-4 and Corsair Hydro 100i Liquid Cooler
--Corsair LPX Vengeance Black 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4 3200 DRAM
--EVGA GeForce GTX 960 SuperSC ACX 2.0+ 2GB GDDR5
--ASUS Crosshair IV Hero AM4 X370 Motherboard
--WD BLACK SERIES WD2003FZEX 2TB 7200 RPM 64MB Cache SATA 6.0Gb/s 3.5" HDD
--SAMSUNG 840 EVO MZ-7TE250BW 2.5" 250GB SATA 6Gb/s SSD
--Corsair Obsidian 750D Black Aluminum / Steel ATX Full Tower Computer Case
--Corsair Professional Series 860-Watt AX860
Wildside is offline  
Old 05-24-2008, 12:20 AM   #2 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: all svchost.exe's, etc, say "Not Available" in System Info, WTF??

Okay so what are you saying? These are the items that have failed? How up to date is it? Are you running SP1?
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 05-24-2008, 01:07 AM   #3 (permalink)
Hellfire!
 
Wildside's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Riverside, CA
Posts: 3,038
Send a message via MSN to Wildside
Default Re: all svchost.exe's, etc, say "Not Available" in System Info, WTF??

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mak213 View Post
Okay so what are you saying? These are the items that have failed? How up to date is it? Are you running SP1?
Yes. These seems to be what has failed n is not........up n running is the best way i can say. I'm updating again up to SP1 but seriously though, it's not gonna make a difference because last time i installed all updates, even SP1, the problems still occured.

to make sense, lets say u were waiting for Internet Explorer to load up a page. The page is taking too long to load u decide to press close or "X" n IE turns whitish (only in Vista), top left of IE, the name of the page ur trying to access says "(Not Responding) n a message box comes up n says "IE has stopped working....". OK........ur options r to close the program or wait for the program to finish.

^^^that is what shows up on everything that is operationing, "Sidebar has stopped working," Kaspersky has stopped working," "Internet Explorer " " " ," etc, etc, etc, etc. This happens when such programs r in use or not, it just happens idk y but just trust me on this.
__________________
--Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
--AMD Ryzen 1700x @ 3.4GHz w/ MX-4 and Corsair Hydro 100i Liquid Cooler
--Corsair LPX Vengeance Black 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4 3200 DRAM
--EVGA GeForce GTX 960 SuperSC ACX 2.0+ 2GB GDDR5
--ASUS Crosshair IV Hero AM4 X370 Motherboard
--WD BLACK SERIES WD2003FZEX 2TB 7200 RPM 64MB Cache SATA 6.0Gb/s 3.5" HDD
--SAMSUNG 840 EVO MZ-7TE250BW 2.5" 250GB SATA 6Gb/s SSD
--Corsair Obsidian 750D Black Aluminum / Steel ATX Full Tower Computer Case
--Corsair Professional Series 860-Watt AX860
Wildside is offline  
Old 05-24-2008, 08:02 AM   #4 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: all svchost.exe's, etc, say "Not Available" in System Info, WTF??

You got bad sectors on the hard drive. Vista did not install correctly.

Format the drive iwth GParted, DBan or something like that. then reinstall Vista.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 05-24-2008, 11:35 PM   #5 (permalink)
Hellfire!
 
Wildside's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Riverside, CA
Posts: 3,038
Send a message via MSN to Wildside
Default Re: all svchost.exe's, etc, say "Not Available" in System Info, WTF??

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mak213 View Post
You got bad sectors on the hard drive. Vista did not install correctly.

Format the drive iwth GParted, DBan or something like that. then reinstall Vista.
ya ya let me uncover that GParted advice months back, it has that link u gave me. I have a CD right here to burn it on. Doing it right now.
__________________
--Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
--AMD Ryzen 1700x @ 3.4GHz w/ MX-4 and Corsair Hydro 100i Liquid Cooler
--Corsair LPX Vengeance Black 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4 3200 DRAM
--EVGA GeForce GTX 960 SuperSC ACX 2.0+ 2GB GDDR5
--ASUS Crosshair IV Hero AM4 X370 Motherboard
--WD BLACK SERIES WD2003FZEX 2TB 7200 RPM 64MB Cache SATA 6.0Gb/s 3.5" HDD
--SAMSUNG 840 EVO MZ-7TE250BW 2.5" 250GB SATA 6Gb/s SSD
--Corsair Obsidian 750D Black Aluminum / Steel ATX Full Tower Computer Case
--Corsair Professional Series 860-Watt AX860
Wildside is offline  
Old 05-24-2008, 11:47 PM   #6 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: all svchost.exe's, etc, say "Not Available" in System Info, WTF??

Sadly this is a downside to Vista. It only has a quick format option which at times does not cut it. So you have to use a 3rd party tool to get a real format.

After that reinstall Vista and you should be good to go.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 05-25-2008, 12:30 AM   #7 (permalink)
Hellfire!
 
Wildside's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Riverside, CA
Posts: 3,038
Send a message via MSN to Wildside
Default Re: all svchost.exe's, etc, say "Not Available" in System Info, WTF??

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mak213 View Post
Sadly this is a downside to Vista. It only has a quick format option which at times does not cut it. So you have to use a 3rd party tool to get a real format.

After that reinstall Vista and you should be good to go.
ya i know. I just tried using GParted on the CD, like load drivers but nothing showed up, n i already formated again my HDD so whoops! My bad! I should of double-checked to see if the CD still had the data on it.

i got a new SATA DVD-ROM drive n it work soooooo much faster then my IDE DVD drive i sold in my last garage sale. Reinstalling Vista is a piece of cake for me now, thank god!

EDIT:

when do i use GParted? Boot from CD drive first? Because that didnt work, i even pressed F6 too. How do i use it exactly?
__________________

__________________
--Windows 10 Pro 64-Bit
--AMD Ryzen 1700x @ 3.4GHz w/ MX-4 and Corsair Hydro 100i Liquid Cooler
--Corsair LPX Vengeance Black 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR4 3200 DRAM
--EVGA GeForce GTX 960 SuperSC ACX 2.0+ 2GB GDDR5
--ASUS Crosshair IV Hero AM4 X370 Motherboard
--WD BLACK SERIES WD2003FZEX 2TB 7200 RPM 64MB Cache SATA 6.0Gb/s 3.5" HDD
--SAMSUNG 840 EVO MZ-7TE250BW 2.5" 250GB SATA 6Gb/s SSD
--Corsair Obsidian 750D Black Aluminum / Steel ATX Full Tower Computer Case
--Corsair Professional Series 860-Watt AX860
Wildside is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
My computer seriously hates me. Thorn Microsoft Windows and Software 26 05-06-2008 07:06 PM
help with bios and system info preyingdragon Microsoft Windows and Software 3 09-28-2007 01:05 PM
AVG Threat in System Volume Info? MikesCreation Viruses, Spyware and Malware 1 08-23-2007 07:47 AM
AMD Athlon™ 64 X2 Dual Core Processor Utilities & Updates Osiris Overclocking and Modding 6 05-31-2007 01:41 PM
User Locked Out of Account....Its Weird Though.... qbbraveheart Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 2 05-07-2007 09:58 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.