"All programs" problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-11-2005, 05:10 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 874
Send a message via AIM to YanBooth
Default "All programs" problem

I go to start, all programs, and it shows me all my programs in one columm, and I have to put the mouse over the little scroll down button to see all the other ones, instead of a list that is three columms wide.

Please help!

Yan
__________________

__________________
XS RULES!!! I have officially referred you.
YanBooth is offline  
Old 02-11-2005, 05:35 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 874
Send a message via AIM to YanBooth
Default

HELP???
__________________

__________________
XS RULES!!! I have officially referred you.
YanBooth is offline  
Old 02-11-2005, 05:38 PM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Switch back to XPs original look, you seem to be in the classic mode.
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 02-11-2005, 05:39 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 874
Send a message via AIM to YanBooth
Default

I did! I was using window blinds, but I went back, but that changed
__________________
XS RULES!!! I have officially referred you.
YanBooth is offline  
Old 02-11-2005, 05:39 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Go to taskbar and start menu, then click start menu.
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 02-11-2005, 05:42 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Try this:

Classis menu undo
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 02-11-2005, 05:44 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 874
Send a message via AIM to YanBooth
Default

Im blanking out sooo bad right now, feeling stupid, what is the task bar in the case (don't I look retarded?) and how do I apply the text thing?
Yan
__________________
XS RULES!!! I have officially referred you.
YanBooth is offline  
Old 02-11-2005, 05:46 PM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Or try this:

Classic undo

Just click the link, then when a box appears, click yes, then hit ok. That's all, then you might need to reboot. The taskbar is the bar on the bottom of your screen when your clock is and the start menu button.
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 02-11-2005, 05:49 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 874
Send a message via AIM to YanBooth
Default

It gives me a bunch of text

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\Curr entVersion\Policies\Explorer]
"NoSimpleStartMenu"=dword:00000000

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\Curre ntVersion\Policies\Explorer]
"ForceClassicControlPanel"=dword:00000000

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon]
"LogonType"=dword:00000001

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\Curre ntVersion\Explorer\Advanced]
"WebView"=dword:00000001

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\Curre ntVersion\Policies\Explorer]
"ClassicShell"=dword:00000000

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\Curre ntVersion\Policies\Explorer]
"NoSaveSettings"=dword:00000000
__________________
XS RULES!!! I have officially referred you.
YanBooth is offline  
Old 02-11-2005, 06:34 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 874
Send a message via AIM to YanBooth
Default

Is there a special program to download that makes it work?

THanks
Yan
__________________

__________________
XS RULES!!! I have officially referred you.
YanBooth is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.