alert -- the document contains no data - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-11-2005, 08:13 AM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,069
Default alert -- the document contains no data

Hello
I am getting these popups which go

"alert
the document contains no data"

what does thie mean?
__________________

rookie1010 is offline  
Old 05-11-2005, 06:05 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Are you in Word or are these just random popups or what?
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 05-11-2005, 07:19 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,100
Send a message via AIM to Blitze105 Send a message via Yahoo to Blitze105
Default

Documents that are empty usually dont tell you that anyways do they? Ill test it myself i guess.... but anyhow ill look it up and post back soon

"soon:"
here is waht good'l MS thinks is wrong lol
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=201956
(no it does not fix your problem)
__________________
I'm Forgetful! so if i stop posting on something that i was helping you with... PM me or IM me
yahoo and aol: blitze105
you can always IM or PM me if i offend you as well, i will edit the post if i have.
Blitze105 is offline  
Old 05-13-2005, 06:46 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,069
Default

it was a firefox page
rookie1010 is offline  
Old 05-13-2005, 07:37 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,100
Send a message via AIM to Blitze105 Send a message via Yahoo to Blitze105
Default

A firefox page said that, eh?
What kind of internet do you have? If it is dial up, it could be causing the problem. It might also be that your IP address is blocked from viewing that page. Last, does this proble happen alot? Or just when u visit a certain site?
__________________
I'm Forgetful! so if i stop posting on something that i was helping you with... PM me or IM me
yahoo and aol: blitze105
you can always IM or PM me if i offend you as well, i will edit the post if i have.
Blitze105 is offline  
Old 05-14-2005, 05:45 AM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,069
Default

i use a proprietary wireless adsl like format. will switch to the real adsl in a few months

it does not happen a lot. just every now and then

i think it ws happening on several sites
rookie1010 is offline  
Old 05-14-2005, 10:42 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 28
Default

i also have experienced this on several sites, ex hotmail, cnn, bbc

i think it is something to do with the speed of your connection, i may be wrong.
Garry is offline  
Old 05-14-2005, 12:02 PM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Your browser displays "The document contains no data" error message? This article contains possible solutions to this problem.

Make sure your firewall or antivirus software aren't blocking Firefox from accessing the web.
This may be because of your proxy server, try disabling it if you can.
This could be due to a problem with the cache. Clear your cache:
Firefox: "Tools -> Options -> Privacy -> Cache".
Mozilla Suite: "Edit -> Preferences -> Advanced -> Cache".
Software known to cause problems:
Peer Guardian, try switching it off or use an alternative product.
Older versions of Panda Antivirus may be causing this. This is how to fix it (http://www.pandasoftware.com/support...508&IdIdioma=2).
If you are still experiencing problems, check that you can access the website in other browsers. If you can't, it's probably a server problem.
If this happens occasionally and you just want to get rid of annoying popup, turn on error pages (details in the link below).

To stop this pop-up message, and display the error on the page itself:
a. Type about:config in the location bar
b. Look for the line browser.xul.error_pages.enabled
c. Change its value to true


If this message appears always, make sure your firewall isn't blocking Firefox from accessing the internet.

If this happens occasionally:
To prevent the annoying pop-up from appearing follow the instructions at the top of this post.

Older versions of the Panda Antivirus often cause this problem; read how to fix.

Peer Guardian might be the problem; remove it and use an alternative product.
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 05-18-2005, 05:13 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 29
Default

just try to referesh the page
__________________

thatdarngood is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.