AGP Speed transfers - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-08-2004, 01:09 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 241
Default AGP Speed transfers

Do NOT cross post the same message to other forums.....thanks===MicroBell



EDIT: The question i basically wish to ask is: How comes i can't go to speeds of 4x although my Motherboard supports it?

Hi, I have had some problems with my AGP speed. I bought a new Graphics card, this particular ATI graphics card supports speeds of up to 8x. My quite old Motherboard is a:
SiS730S
It supports speed of up to 4x. I have tried many things to try and see what the problem was like getting the latest SiS AGP (GART) Drivers from the SiS website. The latest version is 1.17E,
this unfortunately did nothing instead it just wasting some memory, so it seems. I have all the latest Video card drivers for ATI and it didnt do nothing. I have heard of this or other
forums to try updating different stuff and the BIOS. This is what it shows from System Information.

Quote:
Originally Posted by System Information
OS Name Microsoft Windows XP Professional
Version 5.1.2600 Service Pack 2, v.2149 Build 2600
OS Manufacturer Microsoft Corporation
System Name JAMES
System Manufacturer SiS
System Model 730S
System Type X86-based PC
Processor x86 Family 6 Model 8 Stepping 0 AuthenticAMD ~1144 Mhz
BIOS Version/Date American Megatrends Inc. 062710, 15/07/1997
SMBIOS Version 2.3
Windows Directory C:\WINDOWS
System Directory C:\WINDOWS\system32
Boot Device \Device\HarddiskVolume1
Locale United States
Hardware Abstraction Layer Version = "5.1.2600.2149 (xpsp_sp2_rc2.040610-1520)"
It does say the date of the BIOS is in 1997. I am unsure of whether this can be upgraded. From the BIOS screen by pressing DEL at startup it is a AMIBIOS. Argh... I'm just getting
myself more confused.

I will talk through the thing about the SIS AGP (GART) Driver with some Screenshots.


(Hope the link works, was being wierd for me)
1. 4x should be selected, it does say the Bus Capability is 1x, 2x.. well that should be wrong
2. It should support FastWrite according to specifications on some other websites.

I try clicking on the 4x and click ok so that it might say the speed is 4x. For me to do this i must first click on 2x and then click on 4x to get this:


So, please give me advice. I think its the BIOS that needs updating i have seen some websites.
eg.: http://www.bios-drivers.com/

I did download some BIOS drivers, but i didn't want to install them without action. Please give me the steps and necessary precautions, i will now await replies and make a WindowsXP boot disk.

Thanks for reading and sorry for long post.
__________________

Amidamaru is offline  
Old 08-08-2004, 03:46 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 268
Default

No, a 730S mobo supports X4 not X8 (and its alll marketing BS anyway you will gain NOTHING using X8.......even if your mobo allowed it......or maybe AT THE MOST a few %...like 1 or 2%....and beleive it or not some mobo's run X8 cards FASTER in X4 mode than X8)....SO......stop killing yourself over nothing and enjoy your gaming

Oh and as for fastwrite again it pretty redundant.....DO NOT WORRY about it (unless your one of those techonprats who know eff-all EXCEPT BIG NUMBERS AND FANCY NAMES).
__________________

roho is offline  
Old 08-08-2004, 04:30 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 241
Default

No, thats not the problem. My motherboard supports 4x but it only goes at 2x.. thats my problem. I know its a 8x agp card but it should be able to as 4x, 2x and 1x

I just want to know why it isnt allowing me 4x.

Sorry i didn't make it clear, i rewrote it and lost concentration.
Amidamaru is offline  
Old 08-09-2004, 06:12 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 241
Default

So, is there any program available that would be able to tell me what its called? I don't particularly wish to go inside the Computer but if i must i must.

Again sorry for cross posting, I was loosing patients
Amidamaru is offline  
Old 08-09-2004, 08:07 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 2
Default

try belarc advisor.

brax
nitti is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.