Adventures in DSL - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-23-2003, 01:22 AM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,179
Send a message via AIM to Emily
Default Adventures in DSL

Not sure if this is the right place to post it, but anyhoo... I've finally convinced my dad to get DSL, so we signed up with SBC Yahoo. We installed everything and set up a wireless network and it all works fine, except for two problems. One is that it's not very fast - barely faster than dial-up. The second is that whenever we pick up the phone or someone calls, the connection dies. I've tried messing with the filters and stuff but it doesn't seem to work. Any suggestions?
__________________

Emily is offline  
Old 08-23-2003, 06:59 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

well DSL works over the existing phone line but at different frequencies so i don't know why it should stuff up, what modem did they give you?

Cable internet is so much better than DSL
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 08-23-2003, 03:23 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,179
Send a message via AIM to Emily
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by apokalipse
well DSL works over the existing phone line but at different frequencies so i don't know why it should stuff up, what modem did they give you?

Cable internet is so much better than DSL
What kind of modem... er, it says 2Wire on the side. That's about all I know.

I know, I want cable but it's too expensive.
Emily is offline  
Old 08-23-2003, 04:40 PM   #4 (permalink)
<a href="http://www.tech-forums.net/pc/f109/folding-home-guide-223396/" target="_blank"><img src="http://img190.imageshack.us/img190/4127/110ad0n.png" /></a>
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,765
Send a message via ICQ to Ecniv Send a message via AIM to Ecniv Send a message via Yahoo to Ecniv
Default

You want to call your phone company. It sounds like the frequencies are bleeding over, which is why your geting disconnected. Have the phone company come out and test the lines.
__________________
\"Only two things are infinite, the universe and human stupidity, and I\'m not sure about the former.\"- Albert Einstein (1879-1955)

Ecniv is offline  
Old 08-23-2003, 07:13 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

check the way you set up your dsl filters and make sure your dsl modem isnt connected to a dsl filter. only the phones should have filters installed, otherwise yeah i would ask your dsl provider also
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 08-23-2003, 09:51 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

you say it is a wireless network, well there may be some interfearance between the modem and reciever
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 08-23-2003, 09:56 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

and ive heard that wireless is always slower, if you're using it on a laptop then maybe you should keep it wireless, but on a desktop PC it's so much better if you don't use wireless.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 08-23-2003, 11:12 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,179
Send a message via AIM to Emily
Default

My dad called the phone company (after calling the dsl company, who told us to call the phone company) and started telling the person the problem, and the person told him to call the dsl company and then hung up on him. =/ But I guess I'll tell him to try them again.

Filters and everything are all right, I think... there's a splitter in the phone jack, with the filter and the dsl line plugged into it, and just the phone in the filter. I don't think it's the wireless network messing it up either, cause it was happening before the network was set up.

Thanks for your help guys.
__________________
www.upstark.com
Emily is offline  
Old 08-23-2003, 11:33 PM   #9 (permalink)
Veteran Techist Member
 
Slam'n Systems's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 828
Default

I would call your DSL Company back up and make them stay on the phone or even your phone company! If they hang up, well, you need a new phone company cause they s**k!
__________________
3DMark FireStrike Ultra: 4,266
3DMark FireStrike: 12,043

  • Intel Core i7 920 Overclocked 3.2Ghz - Megahalem Cooler
  • eVGA E758-A1 X58 Intel LGA 1366 Motherboard
  • Corsair Vengeance 8GB DDR3 1600 RAM
  • MSI Armor OC 8GB GeForce GTX 1070
  • eVGA 650W G2 Modular Power Supply
  • Thermaltake Armor+ Full Tower Case
  • Samsung 850 EVO 500GB SSD
  • Corsair Force LE 250GB SSD
  • OCZ Vertex 30GB SSD
Slam'n Systems is offline  
Old 08-24-2003, 12:38 AM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,179
Send a message via AIM to Emily
Default

I know, they do suck. It made me so mad! The lady was like, "You shouldn't call us for this, you should call the DSL company." And my dad goes, "Well, they told us to call y--" Click. Grrr.
__________________

__________________
www.upstark.com
Emily is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.