adobe Premiere and an s-video output - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-13-2006, 11:26 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 29
Default adobe Premiere and an s-video output

adobe Premiere and an s-video output

I have adobe Premiere and an s-video output on my videocard. i have it hooked up to a tv and it wont show the screen on the tv. i have it set so that i can see the windows desktop and all that stuff on it like and drag the mouse over and stuff. but when i open premiere, i cant figure out how to put the s-video output on the tv
__________________

awsman892 is offline  
Old 02-13-2006, 11:36 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 21
Default

ok ok what? your trying to get the s-video out to display on the tv for recording purposes am i right? well s-video only displays video if u havent figured it out already.. you might have to go into your video card and set it up to use the S-Video line as the primary display instead of your monitor, i can do that with my ATI Radeon X850XT
__________________

gosugenji is offline  
Old 02-14-2006, 06:54 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 29
Default

no not recording purposes, for watching purposes. Because the veiwing screen is very small in premiere and isnt helpful when editing
awsman892 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.