adobe premiere question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-07-2005, 03:15 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 116
Default adobe premiere question

ok this is my first time really using adobe prem. pro, and I have to questions.

1. When i preview my clips that i want to edit it plays with the sound, but when i edit it, and preview it in the far window to the right it plays the video with no sound, and when i save it as a .avi file and watch it in windows media it still plays no sound, so my question is what do i have to do to insure it plays sound with the clip.

2. if i just want to delete a small part of a clip how do i do that, I know in windows movie maker there is a split button, how do you do this in pro?
__________________

__________________
Compaq Laptop. Intel P4 3.0 with HT tech.
15.4 inch brightview tech.
ATI 128mb 9600
60GB HD
Wireless
512mb of ram
CD-RW
Alexqd3 is offline  
Old 07-08-2005, 02:42 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 51
Send a message via AIM to crh0872 Send a message via Yahoo to crh0872
Default

All I know is that premiere has horrible background rendering, and it doesn't really play the full quality video right after you drag-n-drop clips to the timeline. I guess if i were you i would go through the prefs, make sure everything is right, and also when you render it make sure audio is enabled.

And to split clips usually you right click on it and select split, but I don't kno premiere that well so just look in the helpfile and run a search for "split" or sumthin
__________________

__________________
caLMaN

Asus P4P 800-E Deluxe, Intel P4 3.0 GHz
1GB RAM, ATI Radeon X1300 pro 256 mb
20GB maxtor, 250GB western digital
crh0872 is offline  
Old 07-08-2005, 03:21 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

To split a clip, you need to zoom in on it, use the + key. Find the icon that has a razor on it and splice it.

Also you might be doing something wrong if there is no sound coming up. I really could not help you on that. It is too complicated to tell someone over the internet.
__________________
INTEL i7 930
ASUS P6X58D
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
EVGA GTX 480
CORSAIR 850-HX
uzi9mm is offline  
Old 07-08-2005, 04:52 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 116
Default

Thanks alot guys, but i think i'll just use windows movie maker because pro is really hard. Thanks alot for replying
__________________
Compaq Laptop. Intel P4 3.0 with HT tech.
15.4 inch brightview tech.
ATI 128mb 9600
60GB HD
Wireless
512mb of ram
CD-RW
Alexqd3 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.