Adobe Premier is choppy - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-13-2006, 10:58 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 10
Default Adobe Premier is choppy

I recently got Adobe Premier 1.5 and when I play the file to preview it, the video is always choppy and laggy, the only thing I can think of that makes it do that is either my hardware or my background services. I'm afraid to turn off a bunch of services because the last time I was playing around with it, my computer spazzed out and I had to reinstall.

At the moment I'm running:
A Celeron @ 2.8 Ghz
1Gig of Ram
64mb integrated video

Does the computer just bite, or is there some services that I can turn off?
__________________

chronovorous is offline  
Old 11-13-2006, 04:53 PM   #2 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default

Well it might be hardware. to turn off some of your backround programs just turn off the ones you are positive you know what they are for and know you dont need them.
__________________

__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 11-14-2006, 05:35 AM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

is it adobe premiere pro 1.5 or just 1.5 as in one of the first versions?

your processor is letting you down so that's most likely it, turning off processes would help though. If you look in the bottom right of your taskbar and see about 10 icons then you know you have trouble
__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 11-14-2006, 10:20 AM   #4 (permalink)
Future ex-member
 
lancec2c30's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Chehalis, WA
Posts: 4,012
Send a message via MSN to lancec2c30
Default

ya I only have my anit virus, and steam going.
__________________

XP Pro | Vista Home Premium | Linux Ubuntu 7.10
s939 X2 3800 Toledo @ 2.6ghz | evga 7900gs | 320gig + 80gig wd | 1gb Ram | Abit KN8 SLI
3.1ghz achieved. :cool:
70K F@H member..............still waiting for the "iRACK"

Norcent will not be forgotten.

lancec2c30 is offline  
Old 11-14-2006, 01:20 PM   #5 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default

I dunno, but integrated video card is a minus. Oh and your CPU too, sorry.
__________________

Law is offline  
Old 11-14-2006, 01:51 PM   #6 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

What does the video card have to do with choppy video playback? I don't know a single 64MB card that doesn't play video. Even my 16MB TNT2 card has no problem playing video's.

Some programs like Ulead Media Studio Pro are very demanding for on-the-fly playback of certain transitions/effects. This is where the CPU is important.

If you are playing uncompressed videos (RAW), your hard disk should be fast enough, and more RAM will help smooth playback.

I can play uncompressed video of 800x600 resolution relatively smooth on my Athlon XP 1600+ w/ 512MB.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 11-14-2006, 02:11 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

Hence the point I made about checking his processes, Iv seen many a comp full of startup apps and people just dont know you can get rid of them or have the ability to do so.
__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 11-15-2006, 10:14 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 10
Default

Thanx for the replies,
yeah, its Premier Pro 1.5.
I started disabling all of my non-essential services and it seems to be running alot easier. It also seems when I changed the aspect ratio, that it played alot smoother in the sequence window. Well, know that thats out of the way, time to start playing around with it. Next step, get a better system.

Thanks for the help.
__________________

chronovorous is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.