adobe acrobat 6.0 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-10-2005, 02:16 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 126
Default adobe acrobat 6.0

I need suggestions. here is my situation. I have a computer with Adobe Acrobat 6.0 standard. it was working fine but all of a sudden, the computer will freeze or slow down dramatically when trying to access adobe. the computer freezes when clicking the Adobe Acrobat icon and does the same when accessing a file online.

i tried uninstalling adobe acrobat standard, distiller, and reader then rebooted the computer and installed everything again but the problem still remains. i'm not sure what else i could do.

By the way, when i try to use adobe acrobat, the computer slows down and when i go to task manager, the process is 98 on adobe.exe. drops for a little bit but stays in the 90's. I'm pretty sure that i'm installing the software correctly but there seems to be a conflict.

Please tell me your suggestions. Thanks
__________________

__________________
If you don\'t regret anything, then you didn\'t learn anything!!!
ITwannabee is offline  
Old 02-10-2005, 03:08 PM   #2 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

When you look in your program files how many adobe folders do you see ?
ex: 4.0 , 5.0 etc...

If you have multiple instances on your machine, they don't like eachother.
Did you get the adobe 6 from the internet ?
If you did try another download site.
__________________

__________________
brady is offline  
Old 02-10-2005, 03:59 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 126
Default

i bought adobe 6 standard. that's the one that doesn't work. actually, when i reinstall adobe standard and adobe reader, none of them works. i tried removing all the adobe software and re installed them but still doesn't work.

I'm clueless.
__________________
If you don\'t regret anything, then you didn\'t learn anything!!!
ITwannabee is offline  
Old 02-10-2005, 04:13 PM   #4 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

kinda sounds like you have software issues...
Im not sure about this but...
are there sys requirements for adobe ?

Try this...
uninstall everything again, ( including the registry keys for adobe )
then install a reader 6.0 from a website...
tell me if your system still fails with this install.
You could just have mulitple keys in registry.
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 02-10-2005, 04:21 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 126
Default

how do you uninstall registry keys? just go to the registry and search for adobe and delete?
__________________
If you don\'t regret anything, then you didn\'t learn anything!!!
ITwannabee is offline  
Old 02-10-2005, 04:23 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 126
Default

definately pass the system requirments though.
__________________
If you don\'t regret anything, then you didn\'t learn anything!!!
ITwannabee is offline  
Old 02-10-2005, 04:47 PM   #7 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

That would work...
Check Local machine | software
To make sure you got everything...
Go down this list of all the Software Keys...
Make sure you even check the SID keys for software...
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 02-10-2005, 06:22 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 126
Default

i got it to work. this is how i did it.

i went to command prompt and went to c:
del acr*.tmp/s
after it deleted a few hundred files, i installed reader 7.0 then installed 6.0 standard. after all the installation is done, i was able to use both programs and it worked!!!

i guess all i had to do is delete the temp files and it solved the problem.

Thanks again for the help.
__________________
If you don\'t regret anything, then you didn\'t learn anything!!!
ITwannabee is offline  
Old 02-11-2005, 08:41 AM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 86
Default

the software have lots of plug-ins ,so whenever you use it ,it have to load the pulg-ins,so it take a lot of energy of you computer...i donn't suggest using it...
__________________

jlyouyou is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.