Adding to Win 2000 disk? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-03-2005, 05:30 PM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default Adding to Win 2000 disk?

How would i go about adding SP4 to my Win 2000 disk,I'm getting really pissed having to load all update's every time i format,Any info on it would help me out big time
__________________

Shumway is offline  
Old 01-03-2005, 06:40 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 371
Default

do a clean install, update with sp4 then use norton ghost to make a backup.
__________________

IAM_7154 is offline  
Old 01-03-2005, 06:45 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default

IAM_7154 that sound's like a lot of work ,Is there any other way? i thought you just had to add the sp4 file's some where on the new cd?
Shumway is offline  
Old 01-03-2005, 11:42 PM   #4 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

http://www.msfn.org/articles.php?act...showarticle=49
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 01-03-2005, 11:53 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default

Thank's Major,i just tried screwing around and doing different thing's but if my way don't work i'll use that,one of the way's i tried was taking the service pack file's and putting them in the i386 folder would that work?
Shumway is offline  
Old 01-04-2005, 12:09 AM   #6 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

I don't think that will work. Use the guide.
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.