Adding video ram in Vista? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-29-2006, 10:17 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 176
Default Adding video ram in Vista?

I SWEAR that on the last beta I tried that there was some way of 'borrowing' system RAM for use as video RAM, even if you don't have an onboard card. I have a 6800gt and I am almost positive I found some option where I could add an enormous amount. However now in the final version I can't find it. If anyone knows where this is it would be appreciated. Thanks!
__________________

StillwaterIT is offline  
Old 11-29-2006, 10:22 AM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

you sure your not talking about readyboost which uses flash cards as more memory. A graphics card using the system RAM isn't efficient old cards have it called turbocache normally. I don't believe there is such a feature in vista.
__________________

__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 11-29-2006, 11:58 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 176
Default

Well, I think it's locked now or I had things confused. It for sure uses system RAM in DX10 apps. If youre running vista, go to the console and type 'dxdiag' and look at the video ram. You'll have quite a bit more than what is directly on your video card. I have 768mb video memory. =)
StillwaterIT is offline  
Old 11-29-2006, 12:02 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

are you looking in the right tab in dxdiag the display one? and not confusing it with the page file or normal RAM number.
__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 11-29-2006, 02:04 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 157
Default

You don't want to borrow system RAM, it will not improve performance. You will need to upgrade your video card to acomplish that.
__________________
Eagles can soar but weasles don\'t get sucked in to jet engines
RyanS is offline  
Old 11-29-2006, 03:11 PM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 5,191
Default

Start -> Internet Explorer

Go to www.getfirefox.com and download and install Firefox.

Start -> Firefox

Click "yes" to the question "Do you want to make Firefox your default browser?"

Then go to www.newegg.com and find a new video card.
The General is offline  
Old 11-29-2006, 03:13 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

lol that tickled me just too much, you are awful..but I like you
__________________

__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.