Adding USB Storage Device to Win98 W/O Driver? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-04-2005, 12:35 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 4
Default Adding USB Storage Device to Win98 W/O Driver?

Hello,

I just recently got an old touchscreen computer that has Win98 installed on it. The catch is, the system does not have any external storage devices (like floppy disk, CD, DVD, etc...), only the internal hard drive. It does have a USB port on it, but because it's running Win98, I can't install any external drives because they require a driver be installed, and as I stated above, don't have any way to install a driver since I don't have any external storage devices.

Does anyone have any suggestions about how I could add a device to this computer (doesn't have to be a permanent solution, just enough to at least install drivers for other more permanent solutions). All of the USB Pen Drives I've looked at require a driver for Win98. Am I just totally stuck?
__________________

stewbidasso is offline  
Old 10-04-2005, 12:56 PM   #2 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

It doesn't say it, but Im assuming you have no internet right ?
__________________

__________________
brady is offline  
Old 10-04-2005, 12:57 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 4
Default

Yeah, no internet. I have a USB wireless adapter once I can install the driver for it
stewbidasso is offline  
Old 10-04-2005, 01:18 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default

can you pull the hd, hook it up as a slave on another computer and put the drivers you need on it that way?
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 10-04-2005, 02:06 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 4
Default

That's probably a great idea, I'll have to see if I can. It's not a normal computer, it was originally used for medical stuff. Here is one on ebay:

http://cgi.ebay.com/Panasonic-LCD-to...QQcmdZViewItem

That is exactly what I have. I'll have to see if I can get in the case and see what it's like in there.
stewbidasso is offline  
Old 10-05-2005, 11:31 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 4
Default

I took it apart last night, and it had laptop parts in it. I went to staples, radio shack, and best buy looking for a 2.5" to 3.5" adapter so I could hook the hard drive up to my desktop, but none of them had one, so I ordered one off of ebay (I'll have to wait a week for it to come).

I have no experience with this stuff, so I'll throw this out there, do you think it would be bad to upgrade the operating system when I hook it up to my desktop? I am not sure if that would break the touchscreen ability (I'm guessing it has a driver for it, but I'm not sure). Is there a way to extract the driver so I can re-install it on a new operating system? Is there a way to make an image of the current hard disk, then play around upgrading OS's etc... and then if it doesn't work out, reload the image onto the disk? I'm sorry if these are basic questions, I just don't want to break the thing.
stewbidasso is offline  
Old 10-05-2005, 01:17 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default

if you upgrade the OS, the drivers will change. I would look on the vendor site for updated drivers and see if they are avaialble before updating. Otherwise, I might not recomend upgrading it, if you cant find the drivers for another OS. Additionally, if you install on the hard disk in another machine, it's going to have problems when you boot it in the new system. Best thing to do, would be to format the drive in Fat32 with the /s switch, and copy the contents of the disk to the drive, then install it from the disk. The disk should boot and allow you to run i386\setup.exe

at least I think it should...
__________________

Inaris is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.