Adding RAM??? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-12-2006, 09:01 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default Adding RAM???

hey my friend has 4 slots in his comp and when he got it only 2 slots where filled with 256 mb chips and the other 2 where blank so i told him to just buy two more 256mb kingston chips to fill the other spots. does it matter if the brands are different also the ram i told him to buy is duel chanel if that matters?
__________________

__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Old 04-12-2006, 09:03 PM   #2 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Dual channel is how memory runs not a RAM type. He can use any brand he wants as long as the specs are the same. With the prices of memory it will cost make $20 more for 2x512mb
__________________

__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 04-12-2006, 09:11 PM   #3 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

512 x 2 in dual channel is a lot faster than 4 X 256mb in dual channel mode
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 04-12-2006, 09:14 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default

if he bought 2x512mb added to his 2x256mb would that still work?
__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Old 04-12-2006, 09:17 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,909
Send a message via AIM to jcortes
Default

oh i see what you are saying replace the 2x256 with 2x512? thats not bad eather.
__________________

AIM = jcortestechhelp
jcortes is offline  
Old 04-12-2006, 09:20 PM   #6 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by jcortes
if he bought 2x512mb added to his 2x256mb would that still work?
yes but 512 x 2 will be faster, than rthe 2 x512 and the 2 x 256 sticks. it kinda like this. 2 x 512 dual channel is 2, 3 x as fast as 2x512 single channel
__________________

__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.