Add/Remove Window? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-24-2005, 04:26 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 18
Question Add/Remove Window?

Can anyone help me please? Whenever i go onto my add/remove window there is a huge gap between a list of programs. It is quite strange, this happened after uninsalling a program about a month ago but i can't remember what program it was though because my memory isn't that good hehehehe lol. So can anyone help me at all?
Dan
__________________

skaterdude_04 is offline  
Old 10-24-2005, 04:29 PM   #2 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Post a screen shot of what your talking about.
__________________

__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 10-24-2005, 04:33 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 18
Default

im soz but i cant print the screen off into the post reply t wont let me.
skaterdude_04 is offline  
Old 10-24-2005, 04:33 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default

take a look here:
http://www.kellys-korner-xp.com/xp_a.htm#ws

Also, this forum posting seems to cover this too....

http://help.lockergnome.com/index.ph...&hl=add-remove

Good luck
Inaris is offline  
Old 10-24-2005, 04:53 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 18
Default

yeh i've had a look at what to do which is to delete the odd number or something in registry key in uninstall but i dont understand what to delete becausei can't find any odd numbers. i can find odd numbers in these { } but there are a few of them and i don't want to delete them as i read a few of them and they cause other things to work.
skaterdude_04 is offline  
Old 10-24-2005, 06:04 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default

those are the GUID's for applications... don't remove them.

is the problem at the top, bottom, or middle of the wizard? What applications are above and below the problem?
Inaris is offline  
Old 10-25-2005, 06:22 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 18
Default

It's in the middle of my add/remove window. And i've adobe acrobat 5.0,ccleaner,championship manager01-02,espon photoquicker3.4, espon printer software, epson software guide, j2se runtime environment 5.0 update (java), livereg(symantec corporation), liveupdate 2.6 (symantec corporation), macromedia flash player 8 and macromedia shockwave player at the top of the window.

And at the bottom there is microsoft home publisher 2000, microsoft picture it!2000, microsoft word 2000,microsoft works 2000, microsoft works 2000 setup launcher, msn messenger 7.5, nero 6 ultra edition, norton internet security, norton WMI update, pro cam, quicktime, scan to web?, scientific atlanta WebSTAR 100&200 series cable modem,sierra utilities, smart camera ver 2.1,spybot search and destroy 1.4, ulead cool 360 1.0?,winamp,windows installer 3.1 (KB893803),windows xp service pack 2 and word in works suite add in.
Could this be in any use to you?
dan
skaterdude_04 is offline  
Old 10-25-2005, 12:26 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default

so on the top of the space is macromedia Shockwave and on the botton its MS publisher 2000... Uninstall Macromedia and see if that does it. If not, then uninstall MS pub. if you don't have the media for pub, then don't remove it.

From here, what you will want to do, is using this info, go back tot he instructions above, and follow them. The programs you listed, are the display names in the registry. All you need to do is search for them (in the registry, hklm\software\microsoft\windows\currentversion\uni nstall ) and then use the instructions above to resolve the problem.
Should work for you.

Good luck
Inaris is offline  
Old 10-25-2005, 12:42 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 18
Default

sorry mate but it still didn't work. just can't think what could cause this, i no it's not spyware because i'm fully immune from spyware and virus'.
skaterdude_04 is offline  
Old 10-25-2005, 01:37 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 833
Send a message via ICQ to Amd2800 Send a message via AIM to Amd2800 Send a message via Yahoo to Amd2800
Default

to take a screenshot press prtsc and then goto paint and then paste and save as a JPG not BMP and then attach
__________________

__________________
NEW PC : The I5-2500 3.3ghz
CPU : Intel I5-2500 @ 3.3Ghz *SandyBridge* - Ram : 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz Dual Channel - Mobo : Asus P8H67-M Pro
HDD0 : 1TB Sata 2 - GFX : ATI Radeon HD6950 2GB - Sound: Realtek 5.1 Onboard - OS1 : Windows 7 Ultimate X64

Dell Studio 1747 Laptop
CPU : Intel I7 - Q720 @ 1.66Ghz - Ram: 4GB Ram DDR3 1333Mhz Dual Channel - Mobo : Dell - HDD: 2x 500GB Sata 2 - OS1: Windows 7 Ultimate X64





Quote:
I want a processor in my brain..... Can i upgrade my ram?

Amd2800 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.