Add/Remove Programs Bug - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-04-2004, 06:03 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 88
Default Add/Remove Programs Bug

There seems to be a problem with my Add/Remove Programs. When I launch it, there is one netry that is stcuk between 2 others. Normally, this is the correct position and this woul be a pointless post. Unfortunately, nothign with computers is ever normal. That oen entry contains no words, no Change/Remove Button, nothing, just a very large expanse of Black, which, when maximised, made my scroll bar button very, very, small. it is easily the size of 200 regular entries. I'm sure there's a way to go into the registry and edit this out, but, 1) I'm not sure which way is best, 2) I want to make sure there isn'y some really bad knwon virus in my system. This just appeared randomly and not after I had installed a program. I ran Adaware, Norton A/V, and McAfee stinger and came up with nothing. Haven't done Hijackthis yet. Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

I am Running a Dell 5100 Laptop with a P4 2.4Ghz processor, 512mb RAM, 30gig HD, and WinXP Home SP2.

josuem is offline  
Old 09-04-2004, 07:29 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 43
Send a message via ICQ to justdoit Send a message via Yahoo to justdoit

You can try to use Add/Romove Plus to check it.

Here is its homepage:

or other third party pros to check it.

Questions ? Discussions ?
u can Contact me by:
icq: 332005496

I\'ll try my best to help u, ul surely be welcome :)

else Money=(study+study);
justdoit is offline  
Old 09-04-2004, 08:14 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 88

Hey man thanks. With that program, all my programs in Add/Remove are separated into icons, this allowed me to see which one was causing this. It was a rpogram recenlty featured on Lockergnome called Media Recorder. I'm not sure if this si the cause of the problem or not, but, I thought it interesting that, on scrolling thorugh that black expanse, it wasn't all black, near the middle were 2 white stripes. This very closely resembles the icon Media Recorder, I'm assuming they just made the ico ntoo big or something. Thanks again.
josuem is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:58 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.