Ad-Aware SE Personal - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-04-2006, 11:30 PM   #1 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Queensland Australia
Posts: 62
Default Ad-Aware SE Personal

For me at the moment Ad-Aware SE Personal software is useless. I downloaded it, went to update the definitions as it told me they were 295 days old, was told there was an error connecting to the internet. I am on broadband, and have no trouble with any other software or connections. Could someone tell me what I am doing incorrectly please? Is the program free and worth having?
__________________

wallace is offline  
Old 03-05-2006, 12:43 AM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

its your internet connection...
i have ad-aware installed, and i have no problem updating.

Did you download the lastest version?
__________________

talldude123 is offline  
Old 03-05-2006, 01:06 AM   #3 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Queensland Australia
Posts: 62
Default

Yes, SE PERSONAL 1.06. Could you explain how you know it is my internet connection when I have no trouble with Ewido, a-Squared, Windows Defender Beta 2, Counter spy, Cleanup, CCCleaner, Spybot, PC DOC 3.5, Registeryfix, and Regseeker, and Spyblaster. All are fine, manually run at my command. I had this trouble on my previous HP Laptop. Can you help with the internet connection and why is Ad-Aware so different in how it connects to the internet for definition update?
wallace is offline  
Old 03-05-2006, 02:28 AM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

when you check for updates, before connecting, click "configure" and see if you need to change anything to be able to connect.

are you on broadband internet?
talldude123 is offline  
Old 03-05-2006, 02:44 AM   #5 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Queensland Australia
Posts: 62
Default

Yes on Broadband, and I have configured with my port and proxy, but to no avail. I am connected all the time, I know what you mean, connected to the Laversoft update definition site, but I have been there and done that..I really feel there are plenty more programs out there, why is Ad-Aware so finicky with its connections when this is 2006 and all the others are simple for me to connect to for updating definitions? Thanks for your interest, however I don't want to take your time if this cannot be solved....look forward to your next reply....
wallace is offline  
Old 03-05-2006, 04:39 AM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 158
Default

I have never had much luck with Ad-aware and proxy servers. I download the update and replace it with the other dat file in ad-aware folder
__________________
I\'m not your Google Butler!
dexta182 is offline  
Old 03-05-2006, 12:00 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

http://updates.ls-servers.com/reflist.zip
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.