Ad-Aware problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-31-2005, 05:04 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 188
Default Ad-Aware problem

When i try and use ad aware nothing happens when i click it and its running in the task manager. It wont even let me end it. It has been doing this forever even before and after reformats and re installs. anyone no why?
__________________

Outsider1120 is offline  
Old 12-31-2005, 05:07 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

did you do what i suggested when i was on your machine? you deleted it, deleted the program files folder and then reinstalled it?
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 12-31-2005, 05:19 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 188
Default

yup still doesnt work
Outsider1120 is offline  
Old 12-31-2005, 05:55 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

what about if you install it and then right after that, let it do a scan, but dont close it for any reason. once finished, close it and then see if it will re-open
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 12-31-2005, 08:25 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 188
Default

i reinstalled it and let it open help file, update and scan and it still does it
Outsider1120 is offline  
Old 12-31-2005, 08:30 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

hmmm..well that sucks..and it always does it even if you reformat? i wonder if there is a program that is conflicting with it or something
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 12-31-2005, 08:59 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 188
Default

My firefox was messed up to before and after reformat it contantly freezes and goes not responding when im using it thats why im using opera and ie. can they be related some how?
__________________

Outsider1120 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.