Active Directory Server - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-14-2006, 12:41 AM   #21 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

I sure am, Linksys. This is my first AD setup and its working awesome. Once I get it working the way I want it too, Im gonna blow it away and do it by memory till I can do it over and over and over again successfuly.
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 05-14-2006, 12:47 AM   #22 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default

Forgot to mention, quite tired just got back from long day of work...You can use the 161.63.0.0 /16 network but your home router won't route it. You can use it internally just as long as you don't need to get online. Oh and you should not have two DHCP server running on the same segment, bad idea.
__________________

Law is offline  
Old 05-14-2006, 12:50 AM   #23 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default

Probably because the your LAN is 192.168.1.0! Your router address is 192.168.1.1, since your address is 161.63.x.x it's not in the same subnet. Not routeable, even if you put 192.168.2.x, this is a private address, still won't work because your router is in the 192.168.1.0 network. Consider changing it's address to match the current network being used.
Law is offline  
Old 05-14-2006, 12:53 AM   #24 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

yea i noticed I cant get online but evertthing else works so far
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 05-14-2006, 12:56 AM   #25 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

im not using the 161.63 address anymore
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.