Active Directory Server - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-09-2006, 07:46 AM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 33
Default

I think your scope is wrong or you are pulling a DHCP address from somewhere else. Your scope is 161.63.236.1 - 254, but your IP address is 192.168.x.x. I would make your DHCP scope 161.63.236.11 - 161.63.236.254 and leave 1-10 open for static devices like your router, switches, servers, etc.
__________________

black_ws6 is offline  
Old 05-09-2006, 08:02 AM   #12 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

what I did first was set the server to a static ip address of 161.63.236.10 and when I found out that didnt work, I let it get its own address which was 192.168.1.105 or 06 and now it works. Ill try that when I get home
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 05-09-2006, 10:17 PM   #13 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Ive got the static ips finally and up and running, I can see each pc, etc
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 05-13-2006, 09:50 PM   #14 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

OK, I know I'm missing a step somewhere but I just install AD again just for more practice but this time I'm going more indepth. Now I'm trying to make a new user but it wont let me create one because the security policy. I have checked the policy, I changed it, disable it, and still cant make it.
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 05-13-2006, 11:03 PM   #15 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,172
Send a message via AIM to Win2kpatcher
Default

What account are you logging in with and what type of user is it? It has permission to access the AD DOMAIN you are trying to create the user in yes?
Win2kpatcher is offline  
Old 05-13-2006, 11:05 PM   #16 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Logging in with the Administrator account

I made test OU and then I tried to add a user to the KY OU and thats when I receive the error
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 05-13-2006, 11:26 PM   #17 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

OK, I got it. I was in the wrong level, the baseline instead of domain level. I'm sure I'll have more questions shortly. Thanks
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 05-14-2006, 12:22 AM   #18 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default

Warez, did you get the static IP addresses working? It appear that the address you were recieving from DHCP is actually a Private IP address (192.168.0.0 - 255.255) which made me beleive there is another DHCP server there in your network, maybe a router? or a rogue server.

How did you get the network 161.63.0.0 /16, was this given to you by the ISP for your company? And where exactly are you configuring this server? At work or another location? Just wanted to know more detail...
Law is offline  
Old 05-14-2006, 12:27 AM   #19 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Im doing this at home

I gave it a static ip address. I gave it the ip address the it pulled which was 192.168.1.108 and all is working well. I had a couple other issues but there had to do with a reboot and I needed to authorize the server. Now I can login using my xp computer will connected to the domain. Now Im going to install Exchange Server 2003 and see how that goes.
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 05-14-2006, 12:35 AM   #20 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default

Yea, because when I read your post I didn't get rather you was doing this at work.

It looks like you have another DHCP server at home, you are connected to a home router perhap?
__________________

Law is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.