Active directory question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-15-2005, 03:35 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 47
Default Active directory question

I have a client using active directory for dhcp. Can I connect an external laptop to it without assigning the laptop to the domain?

XP Professional
2.0 Ghz processor
512 RAM

mdbman66 is offline  
Old 04-15-2005, 03:45 PM   #2 (permalink)
It's all just 1s and 0s
office politics's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: in the lab
Posts: 6,555
Send a message via MSN to office politics

set a static address to the laptop with an address on the same network that's out of the scope on the dhcp.

office politics is offline  
Old 04-15-2005, 03:50 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 47

Thanks for your help. I knew there had to be a way.
mdbman66 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:12 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.