Active directory question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-15-2005, 04:35 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 47
Default Active directory question

I have a client using active directory for dhcp. Can I connect an external laptop to it without assigning the laptop to the domain?

XP Professional
2.0 Ghz processor
512 RAM
__________________

mdbman66 is offline  
Old 04-15-2005, 04:45 PM   #2 (permalink)
It's all just 1s and 0s
 
office politics's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: in the lab
Posts: 6,555
Send a message via MSN to office politics
Default

set a static address to the laptop with an address on the same network that's out of the scope on the dhcp.
__________________

office politics is offline  
Old 04-15-2005, 04:50 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 47
Default

Thanks for your help. I knew there had to be a way.
mdbman66 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.