Active Directory Problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-03-2005, 11:28 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 195
Default Active Directory Problem

A seemingly big problem with Active Directory. Here's the error:

"The maximum account identifier allocated to this domain controller has been assigned. The domain controller has failed to obtain a new identifier pool. A possible reason for this is that the domain controller has been unable to contact the master domain controller. Account creation on this controller will fail until a new pool has been allocated. There may be network or connectivity problems in the domain, or the master domain controller may be offline or missing from the domain. Verify that the master domain controller is running and connected to the domain."

I've been inputting a lot of users into the AD lately. It was working fine until I seemingly reached a limit. Thoughts?
__________________

__________________
*\'Failure\' is not a four-letter word.
star_topology is offline  
Old 03-03-2005, 12:09 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 195
Default

Edit: I thought I had fixed it. The Domain Controller is not available, and when I type it in manually, it comes up. But then it goes away when I try to do anything within AD. Helpppp.
__________________

__________________
*\'Failure\' is not a four-letter word.
star_topology is offline  
Old 03-03-2005, 07:45 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

is this 2003 and around 90 days??? or for 2000 sp3 do the following:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/316201

explains it
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 03-10-2005, 08:52 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 195
Default

It's actually 2000 and sp4. I set up NetDiag and fooled around with it, but I'm still getting the error.
__________________
*\'Failure\' is not a four-letter word.
star_topology is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.