Active Directory 2003 - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-27-2005, 09:55 PM   #11 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 118
Default

problems.... lag, not resolving web addresses
__________________

__________________
DFI \"LANPARTY UT nF3 250Gb\" NVIDIA nForce3 250GB chipset
AMD Athlon 64 3700+
Thermaltake Fanless 103 Heatpipe Cooler \"CL-P0019\" (NOW IT\'S GOT A FAN ON IT)
Arctic Silver 5 (to bond�em)
ULTRA X-Connect 500 Watt Modular ATX Power Supply
PNY Vertro GeForce 6800GT
1GB DDR333
Antec P-160
120mm Vantec SF12025L Double Ball Bearing Stealth Case Fans in front and back
Gamer_RPK is offline  
Old 04-27-2005, 09:55 PM   #12 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 391
Default

Why are you setting up roaming profiles?Are you going to have users transfering from computer to computer?
__________________

__________________
NeoExtreme is offline  
Old 04-27-2005, 09:58 PM   #13 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

The main question is, not roaming profiles, but connecting a computer to my network. Says that my domain could not be contacted. You think that perhaps it is the fact that it ends with '.local' instead of the normal .com or whatnot?
Him is offline  
Old 04-27-2005, 10:00 PM   #14 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

Thats just the way I want it. I want a real world set up. I'm learning, teaching myself things. The best way to learn, for me anyway, is hands on. I'm a computer guy, and inevitably will be making a living doing this. I want to learn it as best I can before that time comes.
Him is offline  
Old 04-27-2005, 10:07 PM   #15 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 118
Default

what did you type into the domain field? when you tried to join the computer to the domain?
__________________
DFI \"LANPARTY UT nF3 250Gb\" NVIDIA nForce3 250GB chipset
AMD Athlon 64 3700+
Thermaltake Fanless 103 Heatpipe Cooler \"CL-P0019\" (NOW IT\'S GOT A FAN ON IT)
Arctic Silver 5 (to bond�em)
ULTRA X-Connect 500 Watt Modular ATX Power Supply
PNY Vertro GeForce 6800GT
1GB DDR333
Antec P-160
120mm Vantec SF12025L Double Ball Bearing Stealth Case Fans in front and back
Gamer_RPK is offline  
Old 04-27-2005, 10:09 PM   #16 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 391
Default

Failing to contact your domain when trying to jion it is a DNS issue.Try setting up a static DNS on the computers joining the domain.DNS ties right into Active Directory,they must work together if the DNS is not contacted you will never be able to join the domain.Configure the router to get the DNS from the ISP and have it give out the DNS IP of your server.The server with AD and DNS should have a static IP.I fully understand the practicing,I am going to college for networking and I run VPC with 2 2k3 servers and 3 XP machines and practice with a cisco router virtual program.The reason I asked is roaming profiles are good to now but is not used alot becuase it hogs up space on the server and you would have to have disk qoutas enabled.
__________________

__________________
NeoExtreme is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.