Active Directory 2003 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-27-2005, 08:10 PM   #1 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default Active Directory 2003

I'm setting up a server at my house, Windows 2003. I'm using Active Directory, and having an extremely difficult time setting it up. Connecting computers to it, creating roaming profiles, it's not easy. I set up a server once before, Windows 200 Server, and it was rather easy.

Anyway, someone know where i can find an free online guide to Active Directory in 2003?
__________________

Him is offline  
Old 04-27-2005, 08:23 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 391
Default

Try microsoft technet http://www.microsoft.com/technet/default.mspx

lots of info there^

If you can't join the domain it might be a DNS issue.Install DNS with your Active Directory and assign your server a static IP.Enter the DNS IP in the computer joining the domain.Roaming profiles-create a shared folder on the server(note in 2003 default of the everyone group is read permission only, you will need to change it to full control so the profiles can be changed).In the profiles tab of the user properties type in the path \\servername\sharedfolder\%username% and this will auto populate the profile.When the user first logs in the profile will be created in the shared folder.
__________________

__________________
NeoExtreme is offline  
Old 04-27-2005, 09:34 PM   #3 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

Well, the problem with that is I'm using a switch, and it's acting as my DHCP for all the computers. Should I possibly set my server up to handle the DHCP requests?
Him is offline  
Old 04-27-2005, 09:39 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 118
Default

dude, dhcp on your server isn't too bad..... do you have a router??? How are you set-up, modem - router - switch????
__________________
DFI \"LANPARTY UT nF3 250Gb\" NVIDIA nForce3 250GB chipset
AMD Athlon 64 3700+
Thermaltake Fanless 103 Heatpipe Cooler \"CL-P0019\" (NOW IT\'S GOT A FAN ON IT)
Arctic Silver 5 (to bond�em)
ULTRA X-Connect 500 Watt Modular ATX Power Supply
PNY Vertro GeForce 6800GT
1GB DDR333
Antec P-160
120mm Vantec SF12025L Double Ball Bearing Stealth Case Fans in front and back
Gamer_RPK is offline  
Old 04-27-2005, 09:40 PM   #5 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

Router, Linksys WPG54S. But if I go through my server with DHCP, I will lose my wireless, right? Or is there I way I can turn off everything in my router except the wireless access?
Him is offline  
Old 04-27-2005, 09:42 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 118
Default

you can turn off the DHCP part of your router, then set the gateway and router options in your dhcp range to your routers ip address
__________________
DFI \"LANPARTY UT nF3 250Gb\" NVIDIA nForce3 250GB chipset
AMD Athlon 64 3700+
Thermaltake Fanless 103 Heatpipe Cooler \"CL-P0019\" (NOW IT\'S GOT A FAN ON IT)
Arctic Silver 5 (to bond�em)
ULTRA X-Connect 500 Watt Modular ATX Power Supply
PNY Vertro GeForce 6800GT
1GB DDR333
Antec P-160
120mm Vantec SF12025L Double Ball Bearing Stealth Case Fans in front and back
Gamer_RPK is offline  
Old 04-27-2005, 09:43 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 391
Default

There should be an option in you router configuration for to enter a DNS to be given out or you can still set a static DNS and have a dynamic IP.Setting up the DHCP on your server would make things easier.
__________________
NeoExtreme is offline  
Old 04-27-2005, 09:50 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 118
Default

I recommend keeping all your DNS on your router

when you set up the DHCP on the server, point your DNS and ROUTER towards your routers IP address.

I'm work'n with a similar problem, and I'm having a ***** of a time setting up DNS on my server
__________________
DFI \"LANPARTY UT nF3 250Gb\" NVIDIA nForce3 250GB chipset
AMD Athlon 64 3700+
Thermaltake Fanless 103 Heatpipe Cooler \"CL-P0019\" (NOW IT\'S GOT A FAN ON IT)
Arctic Silver 5 (to bond�em)
ULTRA X-Connect 500 Watt Modular ATX Power Supply
PNY Vertro GeForce 6800GT
1GB DDR333
Antec P-160
120mm Vantec SF12025L Double Ball Bearing Stealth Case Fans in front and back
Gamer_RPK is offline  
Old 04-27-2005, 09:51 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 391
Default

What problems are you having with DNS?
__________________
NeoExtreme is offline  
Old 04-27-2005, 09:53 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 118
Default

but I've got a bad setup, I'm using a win server 2k3 with 2 NICs as my dhcp/router/nat box, and I can't get dns working...
__________________

__________________
DFI \"LANPARTY UT nF3 250Gb\" NVIDIA nForce3 250GB chipset
AMD Athlon 64 3700+
Thermaltake Fanless 103 Heatpipe Cooler \"CL-P0019\" (NOW IT\'S GOT A FAN ON IT)
Arctic Silver 5 (to bond�em)
ULTRA X-Connect 500 Watt Modular ATX Power Supply
PNY Vertro GeForce 6800GT
1GB DDR333
Antec P-160
120mm Vantec SF12025L Double Ball Bearing Stealth Case Fans in front and back
Gamer_RPK is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:31 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.