Active Desktop & (Disable: IE) Right Mouse Click??? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-01-2004, 11:02 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 25
Unhappy Active Desktop &(Disable: IE +) Enable "Desktop" Right-Mouse Click on Active Desktop?

hi, i've got an "Active Desktop" but when I do a right mouse click on my active desktop I can see the Internet Explorer options:

1) "Back, Forward, View Source, Print, Refresh, Properties,..."

But when I disable my active desktop i see this: (The way it should be)

2) Arrange Icons By, Refresh, Paste, Paste Shortcut, NVIDIA Display, New, Properties


Is there a way to have an "active desktop" and when I do a right mouse click on my active desktop that I will see option 2)?

So I want to see "Arrange Icons By, Refresh, Paste, Paste Shortcut, NVIDIA Display, New, Properties" with my Active Desktop turned ON.

(Look at the screenshot: I would like to have the second option 2, on my active desktop)
__________________

rayen15 is offline  
Old 12-01-2004, 11:12 AM   #2 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

I think you are clicking on some web content on your desktop. Try clicking at ona different spot.
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 12-01-2004, 11:12 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 973
Send a message via Yahoo to intercodes
Default


rayen15,

Your active desktop must be using some HTMl page to be displayed as background. In your display settings, you can remove the check mark of the html file from the active desktop setup. [I forgot the tab in the display properties where you can find that ]...maybe someone with windows can make a quick reference and post back..

intercodes is offline  
Old 12-01-2004, 11:16 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 25
Default

My whole "Active Desktop" has an HTML file (full screen), so clicking on a different spot is useless :P

I know I could make it smaller or remove my active desktop, but that's not what I want, I want to have an active desktop (fullscreen HTML page) with the posibility to do a right mouse click and see the options of a normal "desktop" on my active desktop...
rayen15 is offline  
Old 12-01-2004, 11:25 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 973
Send a message via Yahoo to intercodes
Default

rayen15,

Nope thats not possible. As long as your right click is on a HTML page, you will only have the options for that one. Atleast this is how windows works...

intercodes is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.