Activating Vista - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-15-2007, 03:33 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 96
Default Activating Vista

Well... it won't let me activate Vista. Unlike XP, you can only install Vista once. If you reinstall it, it says you have already used the product key!

Is there anyway around this? I think its highly unfair that i had Vista for a total of two or three months, then unknowingly reinstall and Microsoft try to get me to buy another copy!

Edit: I'm talking about the activation AFTER you install it.
__________________

Uberg is offline  
Old 06-15-2007, 03:37 PM   #2 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Activating Vista

Call the number and explain it to them...
__________________

__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 06-15-2007, 03:47 PM   #3 (permalink)
Everything to Nothing
 
Nick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Wales
Posts: 4,053
Send a message via MSN to Nick
Default Re: Activating Vista

ok i have reinstalled vista countless times (5 lol) anyway I have been able to activate it via the internet everytime
Nick is offline  
Old 06-15-2007, 03:52 PM   #4 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Activating Vista

I have installed VIsta about 30 times with the same serial. No problems activating it here.

The real question is did you change any hardware? If you did that is why you cant activate Vista again. Vista is more picky about the hardware used for activation than XP was. A change in your GFX card will prompt for a re-activation. This will be easy to do over the net without any hassle. But if you get a new CPU and Mobo then that is a different story. M$ stated last year that a new CPU and mobo constitutes a new PC and therefor a new license is in order. So if you put together a new PC then that is why Vista is saying you cant activate.

So there should be a number to call. Give M$ a call and tell them your HDD crashed and you had to isntall Vista again. They should give you the code for activation.

Also OEM copies of Vista are acticate once only. Retail are 3 just like XP was. MSDN and TechNet keys are for 10 activations.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 06-15-2007, 03:59 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 96
Default Re: Activating Vista

Yeah, i bought a new motherboard and processor... still seems VERY out of order.

Can i just leave it unactivated? I mean everything works fine... or is there a time limit? I'll give them a call and see what they can do.
Uberg is offline  
Old 06-15-2007, 04:01 PM   #6 (permalink)
Retired.
 
peterhuang913's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 8,076
Send a message via AIM to peterhuang913
Default Re: Activating Vista

There should be a time limit. Calling them and tell them that you need it activated. They'll be glad to help you.
__________________


My computer uses 1.5A-load, .8A-idle, .65A-standby, .05A-turned off on 125V.
"The spaces between your fingers were created so that another's could fill them in."
Quote:
Originally Posted by Norcent View Post
I need to stop using the internet.
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 06-15-2007, 05:06 PM   #7 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Activating Vista

Quote:
Originally Posted by Uberg View Post
Yeah, i bought a new motherboard and processor... still seems VERY out of order.

Can i just leave it unactivated? I mean everything works fine... or is there a time limit? I'll give them a call and see what they can do.
There is a time limit of 30 Days. That is why it is always good to know the EULA before you install. The new CPU and new Mobo article is jsut about a year old now.

It isnt out of order cause the newer builds of XP that have been compiled after that article were released also state this as well. Even XP asked for activation if the hardware profile was different than the one originally activated with.

In all respects M$ has every right to do this. Cause in the truth a new CPU and mobo is a new PC. Cause without those 2 things there would be no PC. You can change out the other components with no problem. It is just those 2 items that prompt for a new license.

If you tell the call center that you got a new mobo and CPU they will tell you that you have to buy a new license which means to buy Vista again.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 06-16-2007, 07:23 PM   #8 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default Re: Activating Vista

I took my new dfi mobo back to microcenter because my media center tv tuner would have issues with it. I got a new mobo (gigabyte). I installed vista and forgot about it and went back to my xp side. it is a few week later and I go back to vista to activate it and every activating option is gone. it looks like it activated itself.

how can I verify this?
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 06-16-2007, 08:12 PM   #9 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: Activating Vista

Right click on Computer. That will bring up the System Properties. From there it will show if Vista has been activated or not.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 06-17-2007, 08:54 AM   #10 (permalink)
Graphic Designer
 
mssssee2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Thessaloniki, Greece
Posts: 506
Send a message via MSN to mssssee2 Send a message via Yahoo to mssssee2
Default Re: Activating Vista

Quote:
Originally Posted by peterhuang913 View Post
There should be a time limit. Calling them and tell them that you need it activated. They'll be glad to help you.
I'm not sure if they'll be so glad.
__________________

__________________
Mike from Greece, 16

mssssee2 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
10 Reasons You Don't Need Vista Today Cyber.Logan New Systems | Building and Buying 47 08-15-2007 05:31 PM
Vista and MSI K8N Neo 2 Motherboard Harper Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 04-26-2007 09:40 PM
Vista Upgrade? Saynt25 Microsoft Windows and Software 4 04-18-2007 04:48 PM
do i need to back up tablet specific drivers when upgrading from vista RC2 to vista rookie1010 Microsoft Windows and Software 3 04-05-2007 05:05 AM
Vista & my Wireless Network motoxer4533 Microsoft Windows and Software 2 03-31-2007 08:58 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.