Activate windows problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-29-2006, 10:05 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Erich K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Las Cruces, New Mexico
Posts: 241
Default Activate windows problem

Hello,
I'm helping my dad with his new PC. His old one broke (long story) so we bought him a new one. Now, he wants to take the hard drive out of the old one and put it in the new one. Problem is, windows has to re-activate. But whenever I select Yes to re-activate it goes to that screen with a key and does nothing more. Any ideas?
__________________

Erich K is offline  
Old 11-29-2006, 10:38 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

you cant do that, you need to reformat and reinstall

unless noth computers are exactly the same which they prolly arent
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 11-29-2006, 10:39 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Erich K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Las Cruces, New Mexico
Posts: 241
Default

No, One is a Compaq and one is an Emachine.

Here's what the screen looks like (Without the text or anything, it just shows the background)

Erich K is offline  
Old 11-29-2006, 10:45 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

I'm almost 100% positive it wont work
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 11-29-2006, 11:20 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,499
Default

I would just format and start again.
Mentali$T is offline  
Old 11-29-2006, 11:48 AM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Erich K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Las Cruces, New Mexico
Posts: 241
Default

That's what I would do. But he doesn't want to install all of his stuff again.
At least I can get to his files from safe mode.

Thanks for the help guys.
Erich K is offline  
Old 11-29-2006, 03:20 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 351
Default

erm if you use the cp disc and repair windows it might work
__________________

__________________
E6300 Core 2 Duo
GA-965P-DS3
2 Gbs OCZ PLatinum 800Mhz
250 Gb Western Digital
OCZ Modsteam 450W
7900GT Gainward
Flux Capacitor....SWEEEET
OatesyX is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.