Act! application problem with shared database - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-29-2005, 07:36 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 267
Exclamation Act! application problem with shared database

I have been having problems with Act! from Best software. The main problems I have is that it will run slow from the other PC's that share the database. It runs fine from the machine that acts as the server. Here is the setup......

PC1 = Server, PC2 = Office1, PC3 = Office2. All PC run at about 600 mhz with 128mb ram.
DSL modem --> D-link switch --> D-Link wireless router. The switch connects another router that doesn't go through the wireless router.

Problem: Office1 and Office2 have slow performance when using DB on Server, there are around 4500 contacts in the DB I don't know if this is too many for this application or not. The most noticeable problem is when using the contact list when you click the up arrow or try to press the up button on the key board it moves very sluggish but the server can view the contact list just fine. I copied the DB to the Office1 and 2 PC and it seemed fine. After rebooting all PC's Office1 and 2 can use the DB contact list without problem over the network until the server opens the contact list, after the server opens the contact list Office1 and 2 slow down until all PC's are rebooted.

All PC's have been patched and updated, Act! has been updated on all PC's.

The wireless connection signal to the server was bad so I moved the wireless router so the signal was stronger but had the same problems. I can't think of any more details. If anyone has any ideas of what could be the problem please let me know.
__________________

Mr. LL is offline  
Old 06-29-2005, 09:10 AM   #2 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

What operating systems are you running that you have 128mb of ram. 128 isnt alot... Also D-Link products aren't that great.
__________________

__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 06-29-2005, 11:47 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 267
Default

All the PC's run Windows 2000 Pro, the server has 256mb RAM, still low but it exceeds the minimum requirements.

I though about hard wiring all of them but I don't think it will help because all of the PC's work fast until the server goes into the contact list. Right now a dedicated server is not viable.

EDIT: I think the machines are more like 750mhz
Mr. LL is offline  
Old 06-29-2005, 04:58 PM   #4 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

you need to go hardwire. wireless isn't what you want for what you are trying to do. also you might want to invest in the gigabit network which moves at 1000mbps as oppose to 10/100 mbps. trust me when I tell that it is way faster. you won't get an increase in internet activity with gigabit, but you will in network and server duty
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 06-29-2005, 05:43 PM   #5 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

^ true
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 06-30-2005, 09:07 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 267
Default

Okay, I will have to try and wire them and see if that helps. One thing I did is disabled WEP and that made it a little better. I am filtering by MAC and diabled broadcasting too.
__________________

Mr. LL is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.