Acronis 10.0 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-20-2007, 02:31 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 8
Default Acronis 10.0

I have it and I am trying to go from my 250GB IDE HDD to my new 500GB SATA HDD, and it will not let me clone it.. Any Ideas?
__________________

Sejjeto is offline  
Old 07-20-2007, 09:32 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 889
Default Re: Acronis 10.0

Clone what?
__________________

jay_bo is offline  
Old 07-20-2007, 10:04 AM   #3 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default Re: Acronis 10.0

ghost will let you go from ide to sata. the others won't
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.