Acid Pro 4.0 HELP! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-12-2005, 12:45 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 47
Question Acid Pro 4.0 HELP!

Does anyone know how to seperate the lyrics of a song from the actual music of a song on acid pro or what i need to do this?
__________________

__________________
Processor: AMD Athlon 64 3200+(1600MHz FSB)
Motherboard: Albatron K8X800 Pro
Memory: 1024 MB DDR400 Dual Channel PC3200 RAM
Video Card: Radeon 9800 PRO 256MB
Hard Drive: 160GB 7200 RPM Hard Drive
CD Drive: 8x DVD+RW Drive
Sound: AC 97 6 channel 5.1 Full duplex digital sound
Case: X-BLADE MID-TOWER CASE: 400w power supply
Monitor: Sumsung 19\" crt syncmaster
DoomPotts is offline  
Old 01-12-2005, 12:54 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 595
Send a message via AIM to Roshi229 Send a message via Yahoo to Roshi229
Default

aside from several thousands in equipment and software... i wouldn't know how.
sorry
__________________

__________________
http://www.kbdigisol.com

<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search first, ask later!\"></form>
powered by emily .
Roshi229 is offline  
Old 01-12-2005, 02:07 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 371
Default

try google,I think there is some karoke program or something like that that does it.
IAM_7154 is offline  
Old 01-12-2005, 03:34 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 303
Send a message via AIM to s0me0ne Send a message via Yahoo to s0me0ne
Default

couldnt you just run it threw some sound editing prog and isolate the vocal track?
__________________
Anal nerd who can\'t spell.
s0me0ne is offline  
Old 01-12-2005, 06:52 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

Most songs recorded in STEREO have the vocal track on one side of the channel with the other side being the beats and other noises.
__________________
INTEL i7 930
ASUS P6X58D
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
EVGA GTX 480
CORSAIR 850-HX
uzi9mm is offline  
Old 01-12-2005, 09:13 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 83
Default

not familiar with acid pro, but the vocals should be on their own track if its multi-track software. just mute the track. if your talking about muting vocals in music and putting that music into acid pro, it can't be done or at least done well. no matter how good of a music, sound editor u can get, it would be next to impossible to mute or remove something like vocals mixed into the music.
__________________

__________________
Pentium 4 3.0Ghz, 1Gb pc3200
BFG 6800gt, samsung 19\"
Audigy 2 ZS, TruePower 550 watt
160Gb SATA

3Dmark05 - 4750, Aquamark3 - 59 200
crow0021 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.