Acer laptop recovery disks - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-17-2006, 07:32 PM   #1 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 118
Default Acer laptop recovery disks

hey guys,

so i've ran into a problem. I reinstalled a new hd into my travelmate 4500 laptop. I tried booting up the 1st disk and yet it just doesnt do anything. Im stuck at this point of what to do. If its not possible , can you give me some roads to look down.

thnx,
j
__________________

Hi.Im.New is offline  
Old 10-17-2006, 08:17 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 501
Default

If it's a new HDD you have to install Windows XP on it, have you done that yet? (Stupid question.)
__________________

__Camouflage__ is offline  
Old 10-17-2006, 11:19 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Jorsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oakdale, MN
Posts: 4,581
Default

What exactly does it do? Do you get an error message, a black screen, or what?
Check quick to make sure that the boot order has the cdrom before the hd in your bios.
__________________
Jorsoft is offline  
Old 10-18-2006, 06:37 PM   #4 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 118
Default

sry lemme clear this up.

im a novice with hardware i know most basics and how to do things alternative ways. The two recovery disks are bundled with xp pro. I set my bios up so that the 1 thing to boot is the cd/rom and even made it so nothing else boots except the cd rom , but still no luck. On both disks are .hdd images. Nothing will happen when i put them in and try to boot it up it'll just go by it and load the hd. I installed another version of windows on the laptop just to see what was on the discs. Also this isnt the same factory hd that was installed when i bought it, its a new hd i installed. At this point im stuck , i still have the old hd , but its corrupted.

thnx,
jay
Hi.Im.New is offline  
Old 10-18-2006, 07:18 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

Are these recovery disc's that you made when you first bought the Laptop? They are probably no good. Find another copy of xp pro and use your key ( you will need to call Microsoft to activate it because of the hdd change, that's no problem just tell them what you did)
__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Old 10-18-2006, 07:49 PM   #6 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 118
Default

no they came with the laptop.

i didn't create them, they have windows xp on them and the key is on the bottom of my laptop.

thnx,
j
Hi.Im.New is offline  
Old 10-19-2006, 01:02 AM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Jorsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oakdale, MN
Posts: 4,581
Default

This is why I hate Acer...
you'll prolly have to do what flashdude said.
__________________
Jorsoft is offline  
Old 10-21-2006, 04:58 PM   #8 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 118
Default

yea they're recovery cds that came with the laptop , i didnt create them how can they be no good? I've been trying to find drivers and **** cause i did install an xp pro version on the laptop. I cant find **** for my model though travelmate 4503 lmi :\

thnx,
j
Hi.Im.New is offline  
Old 10-21-2006, 05:45 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 67
Default

Is the an option at start up that says something like "Press F8 to Recover" Sometimes manufacturers will do things that way.

Also Acer does things in Series, like many manufacturers. IIRC, the first two digits are the series number the last two are the model number. So you should be able to look for drivers for the Travelmate 4500 (but I can't be for certain since I don not have that laptop)

Here is the link for driver download:
http://www.acerpanam.com/synapse/for...d=3394#results
Put Travelmate 4500 in the search and you will get it.

Are these the specs http://www.acer.co.th/product/travel...00/index_p.htm?


Also read this:[url]https://www.synapsenow.com/synapse/d...Management.pdf

Do you remember doing anything like that before.
mestizo122 is offline  
Old 10-21-2006, 10:33 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Michigan, US
Posts: 92
Send a message via AIM to WeirdClayJisKOO Send a message via MSN to WeirdClayJisKOO Send a message via Yahoo to WeirdClayJisKOO
Default

My acer aspire did not come with thoes CDs, but it alloud me to make them. they have alloud me to reinstall windows a few times. the thing is, i think they need the acer bios to run them. now i'm not an expert when it comes to these things, and i don't remember if the bios is in the motherboard, or harddrive. but if changing the harddrive changed your bios, than the cd's most likely won't work. so you need to make sure that the bios is working correctly, then it should work. i would also when it's starting up, if you can, go to the bios editor (on myine by hitting F2 when it reads acer) and go to startup and make sure your cd drive is number one, and your harddrive is the last one
__________________

__________________
Acer Aspire 5102WMLi
Windows Vista Ultimate x64
AMD Turion 64 x2 TL50 (1.6 GHz, 512KB L2 cache)
ATI Radeon Xpress 1100
120GB 4200rpm PATA HDD
1GB DDR2 (support dual-channel)
WeirdClayJisKOO is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:11 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.