accessing my computer from outside - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-24-2006, 08:16 PM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,069
Default accessing my computer from outside

Hello

can you guys recommend a software which wil enable me to access my computer from outside, i mean accessing say my home pc from my office?
__________________

rookie1010 is offline  
Old 06-24-2006, 09:42 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
snypercore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 738
Default

well depends on how?

real VNC is a good remote desktop client, but you will need a network for this and if you want to go outside will have to be wireless, so to do it over the net like from an office etc.. try anyplace control

i just googled VNC and i have seen that there is a new type and its described to do exactly what you want and free..not sure if its any good give it a try http://secure.logmein.com/dmcq/093/home.asp

other wise:

VNC =http://www.realvnc.com/
ANY-PLACE CONTROL = http://www.anyplace-control.com/
__________________

__________________
snypercore is offline  
Old 06-26-2006, 04:51 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,069
Default

thanks for the reply

what do you mean by need a network for this
rookie1010 is offline  
Old 06-26-2006, 04:56 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 50
Default

logmein was OK ( I used it for awhile).
__________________
BLITZKRIEG1

Hmmmm.... Let\'s see, uh dubya, dubya, dubya, uh... dot, geee, ohhhh, ohhhh, geeee, elllllllll, eeeeeeeeee, uh... dot, ceee, oooohhh, eemmmmm.


http://www.userbars.com/galerie/imag.../3/14/clev.jpg
http://www.userbars.com/galerie/imag...3/14/CLE_1.jpg
http://www.userbars.com/galerie/imag...3/4/ffuser.jpg
blitzkrieg1 is offline  
Old 06-26-2006, 06:05 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 2,538
Default

depends on what you want to do, winXP pro does come with a telnet server for example
horndude is offline  
Old 06-26-2006, 11:27 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
kfc469's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 928
Send a message via AIM to kfc469
Default

tightVNC works as well
__________________

__________________

kfc469 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.