Access another PC on the same network? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-02-2006, 06:56 PM   #1 (permalink)
003
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,312
Default Access another PC on the same network?

I have a home network with 3 PC's, but to simplify things, only two are involved in this question so lets just say I have 2. Would it be possible for me to connect to the other PC, and use the desktop and software, just as if I were actually using the other computer?

I want to start a dedicated server on one of the PC's, but I don't have a monitor for it, so is there any way to basicly access and use the PC from another computer on the same network?
__________________

__________________
so, umm, err yeah
003 is offline  
Old 07-02-2006, 07:14 PM   #2 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default

What OS are both computers running, you should be able to use remote desktop if you're running XP or later Windows.

Try some other alternative like tighVNC, Radmin, realVNC. Google search for remote control software.
__________________

Law is offline  
Old 07-02-2006, 07:27 PM   #3 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

http://www.stardock.com/products/multiplicity/

Multiplicity is the application you would need to do what you need. At least from what you describe. Either that or they have adapters out there that allow you to use 1 mouse to control 2 PC. Same for keyboards and monitors. That would be the other solution.

Since you dont have another monitor for the other PC i dont think Remote Desktop would help as you really want to try that. Cause you would have to hook up evertyhing to that PC. Request Remtoe PC help and allow your other PC to connect to it.

So my best bet would be Multiplicity or the Slitters that allow you to connect more than 1 PC to a device.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 07-02-2006, 07:58 PM   #4 (permalink)
003
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,312
Default

How would multiplicity work? It says:

Please note: Multiplicity is not a "remote desktop" application. Each system continues to need its own monitor to display that PC. The other PC does not have a monitor. I'll look at those programs law posted.
__________________
so, umm, err yeah
003 is offline  
Old 07-02-2006, 08:01 PM   #5 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

Sorry forgot that Multiplicity works over 2 computer so one can control the other. That isnt what you aer looking for.

I think your best bet will be the Adapters. That way you can just use 1 set of devices, mouse, keyboard, and monitor, to sontrol your other PC.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 07-03-2006, 03:58 PM   #6 (permalink)
003
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,312
Default

Thanks guys, I got TightVNC working, it's perfect.
__________________

__________________
so, umm, err yeah
003 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.