About changing OS installation name - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-21-2002, 03:21 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 7
Default About changing OS installation name

Hi everyone.

Is there a program that allows you to change the name and the company that you have digited when you have installed the OS??

Thanks
__________________

Alessandro is offline  
Old 10-21-2002, 09:21 AM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 7
Default

Yes, you are right.

Windows 98 and 2000

Thanks
__________________

Alessandro is offline  
Old 10-21-2002, 12:47 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 67
Send a message via ICQ to Xerion Send a message via AIM to Xerion Send a message via Yahoo to Xerion
Default

you have to set %systemroot%
that is the folder
but at also some places,its still WINNT or similar
i recommend you,to search for systemroot without % and i think u can set it there
also,search for WINNT and replace those with new foldername too
take care
__________________
http://www.virtual-forum.com/wbb/sig/new5.gif
Celeron 766MHz at 66MHz bus
192 MB RAM: 1x 64 MB + 1x 128mb,both pc 133mhz,but running at 100mhz,cause bus+33mhz
inno3d/innovision tornado GeForce 4 mx 440 64mb ddr,tv-out
40gb 7400rpm Maxtor HDD
Xerion is offline  
Old 10-22-2002, 03:21 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 7
Default

Thanks Debaser for the answer.

I've already changed the settings and all is all right now.

Cheers
Alessandro is offline  
Old 10-22-2002, 08:08 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 67
Send a message via ICQ to Xerion Send a message via AIM to Xerion Send a message via Yahoo to Xerion
Default

oh,sorry,i was sleepy,and didnt read it with attention.i tought u wanna change the directory name of windows
sorry
__________________
http://www.virtual-forum.com/wbb/sig/new5.gif
Celeron 766MHz at 66MHz bus
192 MB RAM: 1x 64 MB + 1x 128mb,both pc 133mhz,but running at 100mhz,cause bus+33mhz
inno3d/innovision tornado GeForce 4 mx 440 64mb ddr,tv-out
40gb 7400rpm Maxtor HDD
Xerion is offline  
Old 10-22-2002, 08:46 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 7
Default

np Xerion.

Thanks

Cheers
__________________

Alessandro is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.