Abit NF7-M onboard video and 2k/2k3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-22-2003, 01:11 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 80
Default Abit NF7-M onboard video and 2k/2k3

The NF7-M mainboard has a GF4 MX onboard video, I have 128mb ram allocated to it. I can get the video to work fine in XP/Linux. I can not get it to work with 3d games in 2k or 2k3. any suggestions?
__________________

dlittlebear is offline  
Old 09-22-2003, 07:05 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 80
Default

dunno which version of the board, BIOS version is 21. Tried using the drivers from the CD, and also downloaded 45.23 or something.

RAM, you might remember.

3x512 Micron, PC2700, set to 2.9v for random reboot prob I had. CPU is uped 1 notch to 1.675 as well.

I get neither error message nor BSOD. When I do dxdiag it has under display, a section in that DirectX features, all 3 are greyed out on the buttons but in the button is says disabled. Next to the button it says not available.
__________________

dlittlebear is offline  
Old 09-23-2003, 12:38 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 80
Default

XP is running 9a i believe and 2k3 is using 9b.

yes the buttons appear in xp as if everything is working fine. I can run all of my 3d games in xp.
dlittlebear is offline  
Old 09-23-2003, 12:41 AM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 80
Default

for got to attact the txt file. If you would like I can attach the xp dxdiag that is working as well.
Attached Images
File Type: png iq.png (22.9 KB, 127 views)
dlittlebear is offline  
Old 09-23-2003, 08:57 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 80
Default

what file should I be getting from the realtek site?
dlittlebear is offline  
Old 09-23-2003, 09:01 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 80
Default

nm getting the codec.
dlittlebear is offline  
Old 09-23-2003, 09:17 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 80
Default

did that, did not make it any further.

I got the codec file named wdm_a349.exe from that site. I am guessing that is the one I was needing to get?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg untitled.jpg (46.5 KB, 42 views)
__________________

dlittlebear is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.