98SE compaired to 98? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-18-2003, 01:56 PM   #11 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 161

This is going to sound crazy but I just unpluged everything and left it for a couple days and last night I started to mess with it again and I got it to install 98 and it seems OK. Could cutting the power for a while have done something? It was freezing in windows just sitting there with the maze screensaver going, the screensaver would stop moving. Tom

Drag racer and snowmobiler trying to learn computers.
TomW is offline  
Old 11-18-2003, 02:21 PM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 24
Question ?!?

Usually no,

(Unless you unplug everything inside the box too, wich I doubt you did since your saying you want to learn computers hehe)

Maybe it's just something you where doing wrong the first time or did you clean your cd or something like that?!?

Usually: Leaving a computer sit there won't make it work better. Now it's not written in any book but I know that hehe

drlosier is offline  
Old 11-18-2003, 02:55 PM   #13 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 934

the difference between the two is 2 letters and 100 dollars =p
<font face=arial><h1>spfdz - NEVER FORGET</h1></font>
spfd is offline  
Old 11-18-2003, 07:58 PM   #14 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 161

I would have to upgrade alot of stuff to run XP on a system built for 98and NT wouldn't I? We have XP on our systemax PC we got new last year, it works so much better than the 98 I was used to. I guess I should say that I am messing with 2 seperate old PCs. One is a old Packard Bell with not much for memory or a hard drive, it has some problems like the sound card is built into the board and don't work but I put in a PnP sound card and have sound now and also the reset button don't work but I can reboot with the key board. I got it going again last night with 98 on it. I must have been doing something wrong the other day when trying to reinstall windows, I was getting upset so I was not thinking clearly, I have a short fuse sometimes LOL must be the German in me. The other PC I am working with is or old Pionex PC we got new in spring of 2000, we had no end of problems with it and the hard drive died one day so it sat hear for awhile till one day I decided to see if I could fix it, but now I have replaced almost everthing in it, It has all the same stuff as it came with eccept the mother board is a M5ALA ver2.0 instead of a 1.1 and the CPU is now a 500 instead of a 400, both were AMD K6-2. Tom
Drag racer and snowmobiler trying to learn computers.
TomW is offline  
Old 11-19-2003, 12:22 AM   #15 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
Apokalipse's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,556

what are the specs?
ive got mine running on a P3 500 and 192MB RAM - my sig has my specs

Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:03 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.