Is 512 MB RAM enough for all the WinXP junk? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-11-2003, 09:47 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Qiranworms's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,635
Default Is 512 MB RAM enough for all the WinXP junk?

When I bought my laptop, I figured that 256 MB RAM is the standard, and that 512 would be more then sufficiant. But alas, Windows XP is the most resource hogging (just like its makers :laughing: ) OS ever, and it's dependance on virtual RAM is far too much for confort. Even when I cut down on running services (as well as enabled ones altogether...some of them are just junk), I still have most of my RAM filled up as well as a heavy page file of at least 200 MB dragging down my system performance.

Do we really need a minimum 768 RAM today, or is there something wrong with my setup? Anybody experiencing similar issues?
__________________

__________________
-->Marc
Error: Keyboard not attached. Please press F1 to continue. <pre>-------OS----------Gentoo Linux-------<br>------Browser-----Mozilla Firefox-----</pre><form action="http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php" method="get"><input type="text" name="search"> <input type="submit" name="submit" value="Search the Forums, thanks to Emily"></form>

|||Official Forum Rules|||<hr>
Qiranworms is offline  
Old 05-11-2003, 10:09 PM   #2 (permalink)
<a href="http://www.tech-forums.net/pc/f109/folding-home-guide-223396/" target="_blank"><img src="http://img190.imageshack.us/img190/4127/110ad0n.png" /></a>
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,765
Send a message via ICQ to Ecniv Send a message via AIM to Ecniv Send a message via Yahoo to Ecniv
Default

No, I have 512 and have no such problems. Something else is eating your resources.
__________________

__________________
\"Only two things are infinite, the universe and human stupidity, and I\'m not sure about the former.\"- Albert Einstein (1879-1955)

Ecniv is offline  
Old 05-11-2003, 10:10 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 604
Default

Yeah, i have 512 and no prob too.
__________________
Search TF <b>before</b> posting!<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search!\"></form>
randy is offline  
Old 05-12-2003, 01:06 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 17
Default

I have been running a XP 1600 with 256mb of PC2100 for the past couple of months and I think XP runs great. I even do my video editing with this setup. I record the nascar races and burn them to a VCD to playback on my console DVD player.
LwdSquashman is offline  
Old 05-12-2003, 05:08 AM   #5 (permalink)
the flaming hermit
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 950
Send a message via ICQ to þÄ®âÐÖx Send a message via Yahoo to þÄ®âÐÖx
Default

512 is plenty, especially if it's decent DDR. If you're lucky, you can even get away with 128mb in XP, but only if you don't do much gaming or multitasking. I had my server (PII 350) running XP at a decent speed with 128mb of generic PC100 SDRAM for quite some time, but I've recently switched it back to Win2k since it doesn't seem quite as memory hungry.
þÄ®âÐÖx is offline  
Old 05-12-2003, 10:59 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 500
Default

I agree too ,, 512 should be plenty,,I have a PII 400 with 384 mb of PC100 running XP pro without issue,, antivirus, games, movies , etc...

I also have a laptop with 512 mb, and run instances, movies, monitors, antivirus, lotus,Illustrator, without hesitation,,

Must be something else??
__________________
Crash Abbott
MCSE, MCP+I, A+

\"You\'re the Disease, and I\'m the Cure!\"
CrashAbbott is offline  
Old 05-12-2003, 03:26 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Qiranworms's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 1,635
Default

You're probably all right...next time I do a cleanup (backup documents, then reformat) I'll have to install programs one by one, and see which is eating up my resources. Maybe StyleXP, but I didn't think that it took a lot of resources. hmm...
__________________
-->Marc
Error: Keyboard not attached. Please press F1 to continue. <pre>-------OS----------Gentoo Linux-------<br>------Browser-----Mozilla Firefox-----</pre><form action="http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php" method="get"><input type="text" name="search"> <input type="submit" name="submit" value="Search the Forums, thanks to Emily"></form>

|||Official Forum Rules|||<hr>
Qiranworms is offline  
Old 05-12-2003, 07:01 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 584
Default

I'm running XP Home, the update, on 191 MB of RAM, with a HD about to take a crap, and a 500 Mhz. Celeron, and it runs decent. w/ that much ram, it doesn't quite add up.
__________________
A+ Core Hardware, Software Certified (May 13 2005)
the new beast...

AMD Athlon XP 3200+ Barton running at 2.16 Ghz.
GeForce MX 4000 (mainly takes the load off the main system)
Creative Labs Audigy 24-bit sound.
Some Case from tigerdirect
512 MB Ultra DDR RAM.
80GB Seagate HDD
LiteOn CD-RW / DVD ROM drive.
currently looking at a litescribe drive at staples, due to its ability to label the CD shortly after being burned.
mrdinkel is offline  
Old 05-13-2003, 11:56 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 584
Default

doesn't it just use the local theme application DLL?
__________________
A+ Core Hardware, Software Certified (May 13 2005)
the new beast...

AMD Athlon XP 3200+ Barton running at 2.16 Ghz.
GeForce MX 4000 (mainly takes the load off the main system)
Creative Labs Audigy 24-bit sound.
Some Case from tigerdirect
512 MB Ultra DDR RAM.
80GB Seagate HDD
LiteOn CD-RW / DVD ROM drive.
currently looking at a litescribe drive at staples, due to its ability to label the CD shortly after being burned.
mrdinkel is offline  
Old 05-17-2003, 02:42 AM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 24
Default

Style XP doesn't hog your resources, but if you want to get by without it, download the uxtheme.dll patch. Instructions can be found from posted link:

http://www.lightstar1.com/install.htm

:beard:
__________________

Smith is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.