/3GB switch, serious problems - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-25-2007, 12:31 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 6
Default /3GB switch, serious problems

Hi guys,

I have some real problems with my windows server 2003 Web installation
(clean install, just the drivers and a few programs).
It works fine with 2GB of memory, but when I installed an additional 2, windows won't see it. It shows up in BIOS and Seesoft Sandra.
I have tried the /3GB switch, but then something strange happens - I can't log in with my admin account.
It simply says that it's corrupted, and logs me on using a temporary account. If I remove the /3GB switch, everytning is back to normal.

I even tried the /3GB with the /Userva=2900 switch, and then I can login, but windows still sees only 2GB RAM.
I know that the 4GB limit in 32bit systems includes the grafix RAM and the page file, so I lowered the page file to 1024MB, but no difference...
I had the same errors when doing it to my XP SP2 installation on the
same drive (different partition).
I'm really stuck here, and if someone could point me in the right direction I would really appreciate it! =)

Thanx alot!

//Forze
__________________

Forze is offline  
Old 10-26-2007, 08:48 AM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 6
Default Re: /3GB switch, serious problems

*Bump*
__________________

Forze is offline  
Old 10-26-2007, 01:16 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 6
Default Re: /3GB switch, serious problems

Hey everyone

Ok, so I got the new memory modules today.
They too seem to be broken according to Memtestx86, but I'm gonna do one more
check and remove my original 2GB (same brand) that I know are ok.
I'm starting to suspect something with my mainboard...
I experience the same symptoms as before =(

I've tried everything - BIOS upgrade, Chipset upgrade, Disabling Memory Remapping
(then the boot sequence only shows 2GB of memory!), the /3GB switch alone,
the /3GB with /PAE, and /PAE alone...
Nothing!

System Properties still states 2,00 GB of RAM, msinfo32 states 4GB of available RAM, and
Sandra show 1GB pins in all four slots.
The P5B manual states that the board supports up to 8GB of memory.

All the symptoms are exactly the same with my XP SP2 installation...

Please, I really need some serious help here. I'm not used to not being able to
fix things, and it drives me mad...
On top of that I need the machine to complete some work which is due next week. =(


--------------------------------------------------------------

These are the logs from System Properties, msinfo32 and Sandra:

System properties:

Computer:
Intel(R) Core(TM)2 quad CPU
@ 2.40GHz
2,00 GB of RAM
Physical Address Extension


msinfo32:

OS Name Microsoft(R) Windows(R) Server 2003, Web Edition
Version 5.2.3790 Build 3790
OS Manufacturer Microsoft Corporation
System Name MACHINE
System Manufacturer System manufacturer
System Model System Product Name
System Type X86-based PC
Processor x86 Family 6 Model 15 Stepping 7 GenuineIntel ~2400 Mhz
Processor x86 Family 6 Model 15 Stepping 7 GenuineIntel ~2400 Mhz
Processor x86 Family 6 Model 15 Stepping 7 GenuineIntel ~2400 Mhz
Processor x86 Family 6 Model 15 Stepping 7 GenuineIntel ~2400 Mhz
BIOS Version/Date American Megatrends Inc. 1216, 2007-08-14
SMBIOS Version 2.4
Windows Directory G:\WINDOWS
System Directory G:\WINDOWS\system32
Boot Device \Device\HarddiskVolume1
Locale United States
Hardware Abstraction Layer Version = "5.2.3790.0 (srv03_rtm.030324-2048)"
User Name MACHINE\Administrator
Time Zone W. Europe Daylight Time
Total Physical Memory 4 096,00 MB
Available Physical Memory 1,75 GB
Total Virtual Memory 4,92 GB
Available Virtual Memory 4,52 GB
Page File Space 2,92 GB
Page File C:\pagefile.sys


Sandra:

Mainboard
Manufacturer : ASUSTeK Computer INC.
MP Support : 1 Processor(s)
MPS Version : 1.40
Model : P5B-Deluxe
Type : Mainboard
Version : Rev 1.xx
Serial Number : MB-1234567890
Asset Tag : To Be Filled By O.E.M.
Location in Chassis : To Be Filled By O.E.M.
System BIOS : 64-1216-000001-00101111-081407-Intel-BW

System Mainboard Properties
Removable : No
Replaceable : Yes
Hot Swap : No

On-board Devices
Onboard Ethernet : Ethernet Adapter (Enabled)

System Memory Controller
Location : Mainboard
Error Correction Capability : None
Number of Memory Slots : 4
Maximum Installable Memory : 4GB
BANK0 - DIMM0 : Manufacturer0 PartNum0 SerNum0 AssetTagNum0 DIMM Synchronous SDRAM 1GB/64 @ 800Mt/s
BANK1 - DIMM1 : Manufacturer1 PartNum1 SerNum1 AssetTagNum1 DIMM Synchronous SDRAM 1GB/64 @ 800Mt/s
BANK2 - DIMM2 : Manufacturer2 PartNum2 SerNum2 AssetTagNum2 DIMM Synchronous SDRAM 1GB/64 @ 800Mt/s
BANK3 - DIMM3 : Manufacturer3 PartNum3 SerNum3 AssetTagNum3 DIMM Synchronous SDRAM 1GB/64 @ 800Mt/s

Chipset 1
Model : ASUSTeK Computer Inc P965/G965 Memory Controller Hub
Bus(es) : ISA PCI PCIe IMB USB FireWire/1394 i2c/SMBus
Front Side Bus Speed : 4x 267MHz (1068MHz data rate)
Maximum FSB Speed / Max Memory Speed : 4x 400MHz / 4x 233MHz
Width : 64-bit
IO Queue Depth : 12 request(s)

Chipset 1 Hub Interface
Type : DMI (Direct Media Interface)
Version : 1.00
Number of Ports : 4
In/Out Width : 4-bit / 4-bit
Multiplier : 3/1x
Speed : 1x 100MHz (100MHz data rate)

Logical/Chipset 1 Memory Banks
Bank 0 : 512MB DDR2-SDRAM 5.0-6-6-15 (tCL-tRCD-tRP-tRAS) CR1
Bank 1 : 512MB DDR2-SDRAM 5.0-6-6-15 (tCL-tRCD-tRP-tRAS) CR1
Bank 2 : 512MB DDR2-SDRAM 5.0-6-6-15 (tCL-tRCD-tRP-tRAS) CR1
Bank 3 : 512MB DDR2-SDRAM 5.0-6-6-15 (tCL-tRCD-tRP-tRAS) CR1
Bank 4 : 512MB DDR2-SDRAM 5.0-6-6-15 (tCL-tRCD-tRP-tRAS) CR1
Bank 5 : 512MB DDR2-SDRAM 5.0-6-6-15 (tCL-tRCD-tRP-tRAS) CR1
Bank 6 : 512MB DDR2-SDRAM 5.0-6-6-15 (tCL-tRCD-tRP-tRAS) CR1
Bank 7 : 512MB DDR2-SDRAM 5.0-6-6-15 (tCL-tRCD-tRP-tRAS) CR1
Channels : 2
Speed : 4x 200MHz (800MHz data rate)
Multiplier : 6/8x
Width : 64-bit
Memory Controller in Processor : No
Performance Acceleration Technology : Yes
Refresh Rate : 7.80Ás
Power Save Mode : No
Fixed Hole Present : No

APIC 1
Version : 2.00
Multiplier : 1/2x
Maximum Interrupts : 24
IRQ Handler Engaged : Yes
Enhanced Support : Yes

Memory Module 1
Manufacturer : Corsair
Model : CM2X1024-6400
Type : 1GB DIMM DDR2-SDRAM
Technology : 16x(64Mx8)
Speed : PC2-6400U
Standard Timings : 5.0-5-5-18 (tCL-tRCD-tRP-tRAS)
Version : 1.2
Date of Manufacture : den 16 juli 2006
Set Timing @ 400MHz : 5.0-5-5-18 (tCL-tRCD-tRP-tRAS)
Set Timing @ 270MHz : 4.0-3-3-12 (tCL-tRCD-tRP-tRAS)

Memory Module 2
Manufacturer : Corsair
Model : CM2X1024-6400
Type : 1GB DIMM DDR2-SDRAM
Technology : 16x(64Mx8)
Speed : PC2-6400U
Standard Timings : 5.0-5-5-18 (tCL-tRCD-tRP-tRAS)
Version : 1.2
Date of Manufacture : den 16 juli 2006
Set Timing @ 400MHz : 5.0-5-5-18 (tCL-tRCD-tRP-tRAS)
Set Timing @ 270MHz : 4.0-3-3-12 (tCL-tRCD-tRP-tRAS)

Memory Module 3
Manufacturer : Corsair
Model : CM2X1024-6400
Type : 1GB DIMM DDR2-SDRAM
Technology : 16x(64Mx8)
Speed : PC2-6400U
Standard Timings : 5.0-5-5-18 (tCL-tRCD-tRP-tRAS)
Version : 1.2
Date of Manufacture : den 16 juli 2006
Set Timing @ 400MHz : 5.0-5-5-18 (tCL-tRCD-tRP-tRAS)
Set Timing @ 270MHz : 4.0-3-3-12 (tCL-tRCD-tRP-tRAS)

Memory Module 4
Manufacturer : Corsair
Model : CM2X1024-6400
Type : 1GB DIMM DDR2-SDRAM
Technology : 16x(64Mx8)
Speed : PC2-6400U
Standard Timings : 5.0-5-5-18 (tCL-tRCD-tRP-tRAS)
Version : 1.2
Date of Manufacture : den 16 juli 2006
Set Timing @ 400MHz : 5.0-5-5-18 (tCL-tRCD-tRP-tRAS)
Set Timing @ 270MHz : 4.0-3-3-12 (tCL-tRCD-tRP-tRAS)

PCI Bus(es) on Hub 1
Version : 2.30
Number of Bridges : 5
PCI Bus 0 : PCI (1/1x PCIClk)
PCI Bus 1 : PCIe (3/1x PCIClk)
PCI Bus 2 : PCIe (3/1x PCIClk)
PCI Bus 3 : PCIe (3/1x PCIClk)
PCI Bus 4 : PCIe (3/1x PCIClk)
PCI Bus 5 : PCI (1/1x PCIClk)
Number of PCIe Lanes : 22

LPC Hub Controller 1
Model : ASUSTeK Computer Inc 82801HB/HR (ICH8/R) LPC Interface Controller
ACPI Power Management Enabled : Yes
Advanced TCO Mode Support : Yes
Advanced TCO Mode Enabled : No
High Precision Timer Enabled : Yes
Number of Precision Timers : 3
System Timer : 14MHz
Delayed Transaction Enabled : Yes

LPC Hub Controller 2
Model : ASUSTeK Computer Inc 82801H (ICH8 Family) SMBus Controller

Sound Adapter 1
Model : Xilinx Corp RME Digi9652 Hammerfall DSP
Type : AC '97

USB Controller 1
Model : ASUSTeK Computer Inc 82801H (ICH8 Family) USB UHCI #4
Version : 1.10
Interface : UHCI
Channels : 2
Speed : 48MHz
Supported Speed(s) : Low (1.5Mbps) Full (12Mbps)
Legacy Emulation Enabled : No

USB Controller 2
Model : ASUSTeK Computer Inc 82801H (ICH8 Family) USB UHCI #5
Version : 1.10
Interface : UHCI
Channels : 2
Speed : 48MHz
Supported Speed(s) : Low (1.5Mbps) Full (12Mbps)
Legacy Emulation Enabled : No

USB Controller 3
Model : ASUSTeK Computer Inc 82801H (ICH8 Family) USB2 EHCI #2
Version : 2.00
Specification : 1.00
Interface : EHCI
Channels : 4
Companion Controllers : 2
Supported Speed(s) : Low (1.5Mbps) Full (12Mbps) High (480Mbps)
Addressing Support : 64-bit
Legacy Emulation Enabled : No

USB Controller 4
Model : ASUSTeK Computer Inc 82801H (ICH8 Family) USB UHCI #1
Version : 1.10
Interface : UHCI
Channels : 2
Speed : 48MHz
Supported Speed(s) : Low (1.5Mbps) Full (12Mbps)
Legacy Emulation Enabled : No

USB Controller 5
Model : ASUSTeK Computer Inc 82801H (ICH8 Family) USB UHCI #2
Version : 1.10
Interface : UHCI
Channels : 2
Speed : 48MHz
Supported Speed(s) : Low (1.5Mbps) Full (12Mbps)
Legacy Emulation Enabled : No

USB Controller 6
Model : ASUSTeK Computer Inc 82801H (ICH8 Family) USB UHCI #3
Version : 1.10
Interface : UHCI
Channels : 2
Speed : 48MHz
Supported Speed(s) : Low (1.5Mbps) Full (12Mbps)
Legacy Emulation Enabled : No

USB Controller 7
Model : ASUSTeK Computer Inc 82801H (ICH8 Family) USB2 EHCI #1
Version : 2.00
Specification : 1.00
Interface : EHCI
Channels : 6
Companion Controllers : 3
Supported Speed(s) : Low (1.5Mbps) Full (12Mbps) High (480Mbps)
Addressing Support : 64-bit
Legacy Emulation Enabled : No

FireWire/1394 Controller 1
Model : ASUSTeK Computer Inc TSB43AB22 1394a-2000 OHCI PHY/Link-Layer Controller
Version : 1.10
Interface : OHCI
Enhanced Support : Yes
Channels : 64
Speed : 400MHz

System SMBus Controller 1
Model : Intel 801xx/63xx SMBus
Version : 0.02
Specification : 2.00
Advanced TCO Mode Enabled : No
Slave Device Enabled : Yes
PEC Support : Yes
Speed : 100kHz

Expansion Slot(s)
PCIEX16_1 : PCI-X 32-bit +3.3V Shared PME Half-Length Used
PCI_1 (5h) : PCI 32-bit +3.3V Shared PME Half-Length Available
PCI_2 (6h) : PCI 32-bit +3.3V Shared PME Half-Length Available
PCI_3 (7h) : PCI 32-bit +3.3V Shared PME Half-Length Available
PCIEX1_1 (3h) : PCI-X 32-bit +3.3V Shared PME Half-Length Used (Ge-Cube ??? (7187))
PCIEX16_2 (4h) : PCI-X 32-bit +3.3V Shared PME Half-Length Available (Ge-Cube ??? (7187))
Forze is offline  
Old 10-26-2007, 01:22 PM   #4 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: /3GB switch, serious problems

Quote:
Originally Posted by Forze View Post
Hi guys,

I have some real problems with my windows server 2003 Web installation
(clean install, just the drivers and a few programs).
It works fine with 2GB of memory, but when I installed an additional 2, windows won't see it. It shows up in BIOS and Seesoft Sandra.
I have tried the /3GB switch, but then something strange happens - I can't log in with my admin account.
It simply says that it's corrupted, and logs me on using a temporary account. If I remove the /3GB switch, everytning is back to normal.

I even tried the /3GB with the /Userva=2900 switch, and then I can login, but windows still sees only 2GB RAM.
I know that the 4GB limit in 32bit systems includes the grafix RAM and the page file, so I lowered the page file to 1024MB, but no difference...
I had the same errors when doing it to my XP SP2 installation on the
same drive (different partition).
I'm really stuck here, and if someone could point me in the right direction I would really appreciate it! =)

Thanx alot!

//Forze
I can answer this right now. The bolded text is your answer. 32 Bit systems even with a lower pagefile will STILL NOT see 4GB of RAM. It will only be recognized at 3 or 3.5 at most. So upgrade to 64 Bit and your problem is solved.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 10-26-2007, 01:27 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 6
Default Re: /3GB switch, serious problems

Hey, thanx for your reply!

The thing is I know that, but the problem is that it only sees 2,00GB.
I know I can't access all 4 GB's, but I'm satisfied if I can stretch the limit just a little bit... The strange part is that the system shows exactly 2,00, nothing more whatever I do. =\
Forze is offline  
Old 10-26-2007, 01:38 PM   #6 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: /3GB switch, serious problems

Are you sure that isnt the limit of your motherboard?
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 10-26-2007, 01:45 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 6
Default Re: /3GB switch, serious problems

Quote:
Originally Posted by Makaveli213 View Post
Are you sure that isnt the limit of your motherboard?
Yeah, the manual states clearly that it supports up to 8GB of RAM.

Link to the specs of my motherboard:
ASUSTeK Computer Inc.

Any thoughts of what could be wrong?
Forze is offline  
Old 10-26-2007, 01:50 PM   #8 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: /3GB switch, serious problems

Check in yoru BIOS again. I kow my BIOS allows me to turn on and off certian SATA channels and RAM channels that are not in use. Maybe your BIOS has similar settings.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 10-26-2007, 01:54 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 6
Default Re: /3GB switch, serious problems

Quote:
Originally Posted by Makaveli213 View Post
Check in yoru BIOS again. I kow my BIOS allows me to turn on and off certian SATA channels and RAM channels that are not in use. Maybe your BIOS has similar settings.
Hmm, I've been in every sub menu in BIOS, and nothing. Everything else that I don't use is disabled however. A guy from another forum suggested that I try the different memory modules in different sockets, since he suspects that I might have a broken memory controller on my MB... I'll try to do that (typing this from my laptop) and see how it goes.

Thanx again!

BBL...
__________________

Forze is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Along came a hub, a switch, and a router....Aren't they the same? ReikokuKo Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 21 01-10-2013 04:13 AM
A switch, and a router....Aren't they the same? ReikokuKo Networking Tips, Tricks & FAQ 10 04-10-2009 06:24 PM
installing switch project madman1391 Overclocking and Modding 7 08-23-2007 10:21 PM
Apple Fixes Serious QuickTime Bug Osiris Apple and Mac 1 05-30-2007 03:13 PM
Cannot ping when server & pc on same switch htcs Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 7 04-05-2007 11:31 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.