3dmark03 problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-14-2004, 10:38 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 284
Default 3dmark03 problem

i just installed 3dmark03 not the full pro version just the downloadable free version. ive got the latest build 340 and it seems to have installed fine but i cant get it to run. everytime i click on the program to run it just tries to install it again and then says i all ready have that update. what am i doing wrong and how do i get this to work?
__________________

__________________
2.8 p4 @ 3.15 900fsb, 4 sticks corsair xms cas latency 2-3-3-6 256mb each, leadtek 6800 gt 256mb @ultra speeds, gigabyte ga8ik1100 mobo, nec 3500a 16x dual layer dvd burner, tdk 48x cd burner, wd 74gb raptor hd, windows xp pro sp2, dell 2005fpw 20 inch widescreen lcd monitor
jblaze725 is offline  
Old 04-15-2004, 12:45 AM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,007
Default

are u running it from a desktop icon/shortcut?

go to the folder it was installed in and run the application that is 2.16 mb (should have a last modification date of 11/7/2003)

sounds like your running the setup prog. each time.
__________________

jaksback is offline  
Old 04-15-2004, 07:03 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 284
Default

i install it and then i go under programs and it has a readme file and the 3dmark program but whenever i try to use it it goes for a reinstall.
__________________
2.8 p4 @ 3.15 900fsb, 4 sticks corsair xms cas latency 2-3-3-6 256mb each, leadtek 6800 gt 256mb @ultra speeds, gigabyte ga8ik1100 mobo, nec 3500a 16x dual layer dvd burner, tdk 48x cd burner, wd 74gb raptor hd, windows xp pro sp2, dell 2005fpw 20 inch widescreen lcd monitor
jblaze725 is offline  
Old 04-16-2004, 12:15 AM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,007
Default

if it was installed correctly the folder 3dmark03 should look like this....it shouldn't have a readme file:


you might have gotten a bad installer. was it a zip file? or was it's own installer program? The installer should be 178 mb. is yours?
jaksback is offline  
Old 04-16-2004, 05:55 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 284
Default

mine wasnt a zip file it was a 172mb file but it looks nothing like that. after i install it it just looks like it installed an installer. under the prgrams it just as the installer again but no program. ive installed numerous other programs before and i kn ow ive done it right but this is all it keeps coming up with.
__________________
2.8 p4 @ 3.15 900fsb, 4 sticks corsair xms cas latency 2-3-3-6 256mb each, leadtek 6800 gt 256mb @ultra speeds, gigabyte ga8ik1100 mobo, nec 3500a 16x dual layer dvd burner, tdk 48x cd burner, wd 74gb raptor hd, windows xp pro sp2, dell 2005fpw 20 inch widescreen lcd monitor
jblaze725 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.