35 errors and looping when installing windows - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-30-2006, 01:03 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 4
Default 35 errors and looping when installing windows

I recently assembled a new pc
3800+ X2
1GB Corsair Ram
250GB WD 16MB cache 7200 RPM
ASUS A8n Motherboard
7900gt

any more specs needed just ask.

Most of these errors happened during the 50-52% of being installed

Kodak_dc.icm
mdwmdmsp.dll
nikedrv.sys
rio8drv.sys
riodrv.sys
spnike.dll
sprio600.dll
sprio600.dll <-- yes, twice
srgb.icm
streamci.dll
tosdvd.sys
tsbvcap.sys
tsbyuv.dll
usbcamd.sys
usbcamd2.sys
vdmindvd.sys
wowfax.dll
wowfaxui.dll
paqsp.dll
tourW.exe
usrcntra.dll
usrcoina.dll
usrdpa.dll
usrdtea.dll
usrfaxa.dll
usrlbva.dll
usrmlnka.exe
usrprbda.exe
usrrtosa.exe
usrsdpia.dll
usrshuta.exe
usrv42a.dll
usrv80a.dll
like 3 more usr errors
mouhid.sys

Also I finished the installation, and my pc rebooted then it went back to the selection screen to install without formating your hard drive or format your hard drive then install... I have tried both, with and without formating, I have also tried clearing the CMOS battery, and I have also tried 2 different CD's (Windows XP pro sp2) in fear that one was damaged and I get the same errors.

Any ideas would be great, thanks! I need to know ASAP too, I have little time to fiddle with the pc.
__________________

lowcar100 is offline  
Old 03-30-2006, 01:08 AM   #2 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

cheap cd rom. this is becoming too much of a problem. in the past 2 years they have came out with too many cheap cd -rom and cd burner that can't even read an xp disc.

if it not that, then you might have a bad ram stick.
__________________

__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 03-30-2006, 01:19 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 4
Default

Ok, well I am pretty sure the RAM is good cause it has lights on it for how much is being used and they respond correctly. So, maybe try a new cd? possibly even a new drive?
lowcar100 is offline  
Old 03-30-2006, 01:38 AM   #4 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by lowcar100
Ok, well I am pretty sure the RAM is good cause it has lights on it for how much is being used and they respond correctly. So, maybe try a new cd? possibly even a new drive?
a cheap cd rom drive is what I meant
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 03-30-2006, 04:57 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 4
Default

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16827152058

That is the exact model.

I will try using a known working drive. Thanks
lowcar100 is offline  
Old 03-30-2006, 05:05 PM   #6 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

As mentioned before, most common causes:
1. Damaged disc
2. Crappy/cheap CD-ROM drive
3. RAM
4. broken HDD
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 03-30-2006, 06:19 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

get the ram checked with memtest86+
http://www.memtest.org/download/1.65...+-1.65.iso.zip , let it do at least 11 passes , reasons for unstable ram are
1) too tight timings
2) too low voltage
3) processor overclocked,not enough voltage for the ram or it cant handle it or at least not with current timings (when overclocking the ram goes up too)
4) the mobo simply dislikes that ram

get the hd checked with dlg diagnostic
for cd - http://support.wdc.com/download/dlg/Diag504cCD.zip or for floppy - http://support.wdc.com/download/dlg/DlgDiagv504f.zip , read on options down at this page http://support.wdc.com/download/inde...pid=999&swid=2

could be the psu , what psu is it brand/model? , get into the bios and goto pc health/hardware monitoring and report back with the voltages
jeremy is offline  
Old 04-17-2006, 01:57 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 4
Default

Ok, thanks so much for all your help guys, it is defective RAM and I am in the RMA process right now.

Thanks again
__________________

lowcar100 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.