32bit Windows: more than 2Gb mem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-09-2008, 01:03 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 510
Default 32bit Windows: more than 2Gb mem

Ok, this has been asked and covered to death, but there is no end of confusion/ misled opinion.


1) My work computer has 32bit XP and 2GB RAM
2) Running Fluent (CFD programme) I ran out of memory
3) Can I put more memory in, or will I need a 64bit OS, as:
-Windows 32 can only 'see' up to ~3.5G
-Windows 32 bit only uses up to 2G (Don't really get this one)

So basically, for apps, am I not limited to 2G anyway (rather than 3.5)?



If I have to upgrade to 64, what do I need to check to see if it is compatible? (processor? Mobo? Apps?)

Thanks for anyhelp.

..I should really know this by now
__________________

Andyf is offline  
Old 04-09-2008, 01:13 PM   #2 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: 32bit Windows: more than 2Gb mem

Difference Between 32 Bit (x86) and 64 Bit (x64)

Did you read that?

Also i have 4GB isntalled with no issues. Have you adjusted your pagefile?
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 04-09-2008, 01:36 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 510
Default Re: 32bit Windows: more than 2Gb mem

Yeah, its a very useful thread, but I don't get this also quoted value of windows only using a maximum of 2GB. Or that the OS uses 2GB and no more.


Either way, I'm basically asking whether, if I put more RAM in, whether a windows based app (fluent) will be able to use it? Will it be any improvement over 2GB, or has it already reached its peak?


Oh, thanks for moving the thread, in retrospect, this is a much better location!
Andyf is offline  
Old 04-09-2008, 01:45 PM   #4 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: 32bit Windows: more than 2Gb mem

The thread didnt get moved. The thread i linked to was from teh Index that i created so that there isnt 15 sticky threads and no new posts till a page away.

There should not be a access issue at all with Windows have more than 2 GB. I would say get another GB and you should be go to roll. The limitation i think would be the mother board as some mother boards can only hold 2GB of RAM.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
uxtheme.dll Patcher for Windows XP and Vista Osiris Microsoft Windows and Software 1 01-21-2008 03:53 PM
Windows Vista SP1 will annoy Pirates Osiris Microsoft Windows and Software 0 12-04-2007 07:36 PM
XP SP3 Leaked Riznarf New Systems | Building and Buying 21 08-13-2007 11:46 PM
Windows Activation Problem SmellyOne Microsoft Windows and Software 6 04-28-2007 09:16 PM
Windows Server Codenamed Osiris Microsoft Windows and Software 0 04-26-2007 10:44 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.