32 Bit Vista - 2 or 4 gb? (yes I know about the 3.3ish limitation) - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-20-2007, 09:53 PM   #1 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: /home/jason
Posts: 3,056
Send a message via AIM to Jayce
Default 32 Bit Vista - 2 or 4 gb? (yes I know about the 3.3ish limitation)

I understand that the 32 bit kernel is restricted by around 3.3 gig or something. I know that. But nonetheless, I have a new laptop that came with 1gb of RAM. I definitely want to upgrade to 2gb of RAM. However, I was thinking... I know Vista isn't capable of handling the full 4gb load, but nonetheless... 3gb is still more than 2.

What would you folks do? Price isn't a big concern, due to the fact that flash memory is cheaper than I expected. But I do want the best bang for the money. If I get two 1gb sticks that just blow the pants off of a single stick of 2gb, then I'd rather do that.

2x1gb
1x2gb
2x2gb

Also - Are ALL 32bit platforms restricted by the 3.3ish gb limitation? Or can a patch or service pack somehow update it to exceed farther?
__________________

__________________
There's no place like /home.
Jayce is offline  
Old 12-21-2007, 12:35 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Black Falcon 921's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Cypress, Texas
Posts: 562
Default Re: 32 Bit Vista - 2 or 4 gb? (yes I know about the 3.3ish limitation)

Unless you run a 64 bit os your not going to get more than about three gigs you are right about that. I probably would go with 1x2 then you would get two gigs which should be more than enough for a laptop. and If you upgraded your os to a 64 bit you could get another two gig stick for future proofing.
__________________

__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Black Falcon 921 is offline  
Old 12-21-2007, 12:45 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: /usr/root/mn/us
Posts: 1,118
Default Re: 32 Bit Vista - 2 or 4 gb? (yes I know about the 3.3ish limitation)

What would you be using this much ram for?
By default XP only utilizes about 512, Vista I think is 768. Unless you're running Ram hungry apps (virtual pc/vmware/graphics) there's no way you'll utilize all 4GB.
__________________

Its a frigging Laptop, not a Labtop!!!!
bla!! is offline  
Old 12-21-2007, 06:55 AM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: /home/jason
Posts: 3,056
Send a message via AIM to Jayce
Default Re: 32 Bit Vista - 2 or 4 gb? (yes I know about the 3.3ish limitation)

Quote:
Originally Posted by bla!! View Post
What would you be using this much ram for?
By default XP only utilizes about 512, Vista I think is 768. Unless you're running Ram hungry apps (virtual pc/vmware/graphics) there's no way you'll utilize all 4GB.
It's not about fully utilizing it off the bat I'm concerned about. The ram is cheaper than I thought, therefore I'm more inclined to get 4gb to start than I would have if it was still as expensive as I thought it was.

How much is a 64bit version of Home Premium? Maybe I will get 2x1 and then leave the other bank open for future possibilities... even though I'm not quite sure if I'll bounce over to 64 bit for quite some time. (If I do at all)
__________________
There's no place like /home.
Jayce is offline  
Old 12-22-2007, 01:21 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Black Falcon 921's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Cypress, Texas
Posts: 562
Default Re: 32 Bit Vista - 2 or 4 gb? (yes I know about the 3.3ish limitation)

I was ablt to get my four gis for under a hundred dollars. I use alot of ram multitasking not all four but a good chunk of and when I do need four gigs it will be there. Ram being so cheap it was a no brainer to get the four gigs. I don't know what a 64 bit dvd is going to cost. I don't think it would be that much though. You might just want to get home premium and call and get a 64 bit dvd you get cheaper that way and you have both to shoose from. I know Ultimate came with both copys so I got luck on that.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Black Falcon 921 is offline  
Old 12-22-2007, 08:17 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: /home/jason
Posts: 3,056
Send a message via AIM to Jayce
Default Re: 32 Bit Vista - 2 or 4 gb? (yes I know about the 3.3ish limitation)

Due to my antsyness of wanting to upgrade the ram, I just got 1 stick of gskill 2gb. That way if I want to upgrade to 4, I at least have the other slot open. And by then, it may be even cheaper yet.

I'll keep in mind about getting 64 bit down the road. What's the things to look out for hardware wise when switching to 64 bit? Just the processor, right? If I wanted 64 bit to appear visually basic just as 32 bit does without the bells and whistles, would I have to worry about any video card issues? Or should 64 bit run on my brand new laptop that came preloaded with 32 bit regardless?
__________________
There's no place like /home.
Jayce is offline  
Old 12-22-2007, 10:55 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: 32 Bit Vista - 2 or 4 gb? (yes I know about the 3.3ish limitation)

um guys Vista does support more than 4gb of RAM on 32bit go here:


http://www.winsupersite.com/showcase...a_editions.asp
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 12-22-2007, 11:37 PM   #8 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: 32 Bit Vista - 2 or 4 gb? (yes I know about the 3.3ish limitation)

It may support it. Doesnt mean it uses it.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 12-23-2007, 01:11 AM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: /home/jason
Posts: 3,056
Send a message via AIM to Jayce
Default Re: 32 Bit Vista - 2 or 4 gb? (yes I know about the 3.3ish limitation)

Yeah. My instructor, who somehow is the President of one company, a CEO of another, and teaches security part time at our technical institute, talked to me about this the other day. I asked him what he recommended for the RAM situation, and asked for more information about the limitation behind the 3.3ish gb RAM point for Vista 32 bit. He said he's not a calculus expert to describe exactly why, but he said 32 bit architecture in all central processing units are only able to hit 3.3ish gb of RAM, whereas 64 bit architecture allows for full use of 128gb (I believe).

I asked him this because I was curious as to whether or not a patch or an update would be able to exceed the 3.3gb limit, but he said no, it just doesn't work that way. He said Vista won't REJECT it, but it won't use it. Anything beyond the 3.3ish gb barrier will just kinda be....................... there.
__________________

__________________
There's no place like /home.
Jayce is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Go with vista 64 bit, or go with xp home av8706 System Upgrades 11 12-08-2007 10:24 PM
Windows Vista Ultimate 32 bit OEM for $150 shipped krazyq Buy/Sell/Trade and Hot Deals 6 11-02-2007 01:39 PM
Vista Ultimate 32bit or 64 bit krazyq New Systems | Building and Buying 13 10-30-2007 08:35 PM
a word program for windows vista 64 bit? plumber4578 Microsoft Windows and Software 1 09-18-2007 04:54 AM
10 Reasons You Don't Need Vista Today Cyber.Logan New Systems | Building and Buying 47 08-15-2007 05:31 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.