32-bit or 64-bit vista? - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-12-2008, 06:01 PM   #21 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
DawnOfDoom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 998
Send a message via MSN to DawnOfDoom Send a message via Yahoo to DawnOfDoom
Default Re: 32-bit or 64-bit vista?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Makaveli213 View Post
32 Bit runs on 64 Bit chips just fine. There is coding differences but none that affects it so much that you can not run 32 bit ona 64 Bit chip.
I mean like program wise?
__________________

__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Oreo View Post
That was an epic forum speech, Doom is tech-forums very own Martin Luther King.
Don't Tell any one but I know who Crunch is...

I Do accept support requests via PM, MSN, and e-mail

If I have been helpful to you in any way please click the scale under my name
DawnOfDoom is offline  
Old 02-12-2008, 08:20 PM   #22 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: 32-bit or 64-bit vista?

Yes there are certainly applications that are specifically coded for 64 Bit just like there are drivers that are specifically coded for 64 Bit. Some 32 Bit applications are still using a 16 Bit installer which wouldnt load on 64 Bit at all.

This is all for Windows Vista. The coding between the 2 is very small. But for XP and XP X64 there is a major difference. There is a lot of code done differently between those 2.

This is all relative. Yes 32 Bit is older but that doesnt mean that all 32 bIt apps work on 64 BIt. I gave 1 example above how anything with a 16 Bit installer wont work. Another thing is anything that is 16 Bit. It can run on 32 Bit cause 32 Bit can still do 16 Bit while 64 Bit can not.

So you would have to be more specific as to which applications you wanted to know about. As it varies from application to application.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 02-12-2008, 08:32 PM   #23 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
DawnOfDoom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 998
Send a message via MSN to DawnOfDoom Send a message via Yahoo to DawnOfDoom
Default Re: 32-bit or 64-bit vista?

ahh makes sense.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Oreo View Post
That was an epic forum speech, Doom is tech-forums very own Martin Luther King.
Don't Tell any one but I know who Crunch is...

I Do accept support requests via PM, MSN, and e-mail

If I have been helpful to you in any way please click the scale under my name
DawnOfDoom is offline  
Old 02-16-2008, 10:13 AM   #24 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GuitarFreak1857's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,847
Default Re: 32-bit or 64-bit vista?

how will a 32-bit OS run games with 4GB of ram? good?

I'm thinking of upgrading to this:

Newegg.com - ASUS P5E LGA 775 Intel X38 ATX Intel Motherboard - Retail
Newegg.com - Intel Core 2 Duo E8400 Wolfdale 3.0GHz 6MB L2 Cache LGA 775 65W Dual-Core Processor - Retail
Newegg.com - G.SKILL 4GB(2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM DDR2 800 (PC2 6400) Dual Channel Kit Desktop Memory - Retail

I'm unsure whether i should do 2gb or 4gb if i'm going to run a 32-bit vista/xp
__________________
My Gaming Desktop
Abit IP35-E

Intel Core2 Duo E8400 (Thermalright Ultra-120)
Mushkin 2x2GB DDR800 RAM

eVGA GeForce 8800GTS
Creative X-Fi Gamer Edition
Western Digital Caviar 250GB 7,200RPM
Western Digital Caviar 640GB 7,200RPM
OCZ 720W ModStream
Lian Li PC-7A
Windows XP Professional x64 Edition
GuitarFreak1857 is offline  
Old 02-16-2008, 05:16 PM   #25 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: 32-bit or 64-bit vista?

32 Bit can not utilize 4GB of RAM. It will use 3 to 3.5GB of RAM.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 02-17-2008, 01:08 PM   #26 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GuitarFreak1857's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,847
Default Re: 32-bit or 64-bit vista?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Makaveli213 View Post
32 Bit can not utilize 4GB of RAM. It will use 3 to 3.5GB of RAM.
I know. my question is would it run better with 2GB because i heard that it's not good to put 4GB on an xp system.
__________________
My Gaming Desktop
Abit IP35-E

Intel Core2 Duo E8400 (Thermalright Ultra-120)
Mushkin 2x2GB DDR800 RAM

eVGA GeForce 8800GTS
Creative X-Fi Gamer Edition
Western Digital Caviar 250GB 7,200RPM
Western Digital Caviar 640GB 7,200RPM
OCZ 720W ModStream
Lian Li PC-7A
Windows XP Professional x64 Edition
GuitarFreak1857 is offline  
Old 02-17-2008, 05:52 PM   #27 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: 32-bit or 64-bit vista?

Go for 3GB. You will be fine then. You asked how it would run with 4GB. I just answered that.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 02-17-2008, 10:23 PM   #28 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Lubbock, TX
Posts: 142
Send a message via AIM to Niverive Send a message via MSN to Niverive Send a message via Yahoo to Niverive
Default Re: 32-bit or 64-bit vista?

I think he means would it make his system work with 4GB of ram on the board vs. just having 2GB, but its not a problem, it will only read 3-3.5GB because it will use the resources for other components, if you put any PCI cards in after having 4GB on the board your ram will decrease further because it only has enough resources for so much.
Niverive is offline  
Old 02-17-2008, 10:41 PM   #29 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: 32-bit or 64-bit vista?

That is not true. I have had several occasions on which just having 4GB in the mobo has caused a install of the OS to fail. EricB just had one recently. So it would be advised not to use 4GB at all with 32 Bit OS's as you might not even get your OS installed.

is phenom 9500 compatible with 32 bit windows?

That thread there. The last post. EricB solved his issue by removing 2GB of his RAM.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
xp and vista solidsteve Microsoft Windows and Software 12 01-05-2008 08:35 PM
How do I force a 32 bit driver to install on 64 bit Vista? Disillusion Microsoft Windows and Software 7 12-28-2007 05:52 PM
Go with vista 64 bit, or go with xp home av8706 System Upgrades 11 12-08-2007 10:24 PM
Vista Ultimate 32bit or 64 bit krazyq New Systems | Building and Buying 13 10-30-2007 08:35 PM
10 Reasons You Don't Need Vista Today Cyber.Logan New Systems | Building and Buying 47 08-15-2007 05:31 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.