32-bit or 64-bit vista? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-11-2008, 07:41 PM   #11 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GuitarFreak1857's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,847
Default Re: 32-bit or 64-bit vista?

Quote:
Originally Posted by DawnOfDoom View Post
nope some programs are optimized in 64 bit ie CAD. its jsut not worth it unless gaming/heavy CAD work.
it's going to be a rig for testing games on.
__________________

__________________
My Gaming Desktop
Abit IP35-E

Intel Core2 Duo E8400 (Thermalright Ultra-120)
Mushkin 2x2GB DDR800 RAM

eVGA GeForce 8800GTS
Creative X-Fi Gamer Edition
Western Digital Caviar 250GB 7,200RPM
Western Digital Caviar 640GB 7,200RPM
OCZ 720W ModStream
Lian Li PC-7A
Windows XP Professional x64 Edition
GuitarFreak1857 is offline  
Old 02-11-2008, 08:55 PM   #12 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: 32-bit or 64-bit vista?

That wont make a difference. With those specs you will bearly be able to run Assassin's Creed.

But for other games it should be alright. Have to remember not all games are 64 Bit compatible. So in that aspect you would be better off with 32 Bit as that is what games are all coded for anyways.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 02-11-2008, 10:10 PM   #13 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
DawnOfDoom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 998
Send a message via MSN to DawnOfDoom Send a message via Yahoo to DawnOfDoom
Default Re: 32-bit or 64-bit vista?

but it seems like 32bit would run on 64 bit wouldnt it? because 32 bit is older and 64 is newer does that mean that theres some major difference in coding between 32 and 64?
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Oreo View Post
That was an epic forum speech, Doom is tech-forums very own Martin Luther King.
Don't Tell any one but I know who Crunch is...

I Do accept support requests via PM, MSN, and e-mail

If I have been helpful to you in any way please click the scale under my name
DawnOfDoom is offline  
Old 02-11-2008, 10:12 PM   #14 (permalink)
True Techie
 
WarrenX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 197
Default Re: 32-bit or 64-bit vista?

ive got 64 and 32 (ultimate) and I plan on using my 64 to harness the extra ram (have 4 gigs but windows only recognizes 3.3) ill c how it works and report back
__________________
R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter
14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
WarrenX is offline  
Old 02-11-2008, 10:16 PM   #15 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GuitarFreak1857's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,847
Default Re: 32-bit or 64-bit vista?

Quote:
Originally Posted by WarrenX View Post
ive got 64 and 32 (ultimate) and I plan on using my 64 to harness the extra ram (have 4 gigs but windows only recognizes 3.3) ill c how it works and report back
that'd be great! I need to know how 4GB runs on 64 bit vista. Do you have any trouble with any software? or does it utilize all software fine?
__________________
My Gaming Desktop
Abit IP35-E

Intel Core2 Duo E8400 (Thermalright Ultra-120)
Mushkin 2x2GB DDR800 RAM

eVGA GeForce 8800GTS
Creative X-Fi Gamer Edition
Western Digital Caviar 250GB 7,200RPM
Western Digital Caviar 640GB 7,200RPM
OCZ 720W ModStream
Lian Li PC-7A
Windows XP Professional x64 Edition
GuitarFreak1857 is offline  
Old 02-12-2008, 06:06 AM   #16 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: 32-bit or 64-bit vista?

Quote:
Originally Posted by DawnOfDoom View Post
but it seems like 32bit would run on 64 bit wouldnt it? because 32 bit is older and 64 is newer does that mean that theres some major difference in coding between 32 and 64?
32 Bit runs on 64 Bit chips just fine. There is coding differences but none that affects it so much that you can not run 32 bit ona 64 Bit chip.
Quote:
Originally Posted by GuitarFreak1857 View Post
that'd be great! I need to know how 4GB runs on 64 bit vista. Do you have any trouble with any software? or does it utilize all software fine?
Vista 64 Bit can run up to 128GB of RAM. Limited only by your motherboard. So it will run fantastic. That is not up to dispute. Going by your current specs and what you plan on using it for 32 Bit will be more for you. Currently you have 2GB.. Plenty to make 32 Bit work great. You plan on testing games. Another reason why 32 Bit will work for you great.

If you are seriously thinking 64 Bit then just glance thru the Windows forums and see how many people talk of game errors trying to install on 64 Bit. It is cause the games are not made for 64 Bit. Hence why i stated you should use 32 Bit. If you are seriously considering 64 Bit then you better make sure all teh games you iwsh to test can run on 64 Bit or your adventure will be short lived since you will be here often trying to figure out why your games wont install.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 02-12-2008, 12:26 PM   #17 (permalink)
True Techie
 
WarrenX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 197
Default Re: 32-bit or 64-bit vista?

Dont listen to the critics who claim a severe reduction in FPS with vista, ive been playing supcom with my new system and its fine. Vista needs ram, and once it gets 4 gigs (gonna try the 4g on 64 today!) it purs. A word of warning however, get ddr2. there seem to be some probs with ddr1 and vista.
__________________
R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter
14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
WarrenX is offline  
Old 02-12-2008, 01:25 PM   #18 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GuitarFreak1857's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,847
Default Re: 32-bit or 64-bit vista?

How would games run on 32 bit os with 4gb of ram??
__________________
My Gaming Desktop
Abit IP35-E

Intel Core2 Duo E8400 (Thermalright Ultra-120)
Mushkin 2x2GB DDR800 RAM

eVGA GeForce 8800GTS
Creative X-Fi Gamer Edition
Western Digital Caviar 250GB 7,200RPM
Western Digital Caviar 640GB 7,200RPM
OCZ 720W ModStream
Lian Li PC-7A
Windows XP Professional x64 Edition
GuitarFreak1857 is offline  
Old 02-12-2008, 01:41 PM   #19 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 2,215
Send a message via MSN to Akubane
Default Re: 32-bit or 64-bit vista?

I just formatted my 32bit vista ultimate and installed 64bit vista ultimate and got 4 gigs of ram last week. It works flawlessly

Recent experience shows me that vista 32 bit with 4 gigs of ram ran no different than 2 gigs of ram. It kinda felt slower but I think that may have been in my head. Swapped to 64bit OS and it's lightening fast.

Any new games or any games that have been released in the last couple years should have no problem what-so-ever running on vista 64. I've run into no compatability issues yet, and I have lots of games XD

-If you're getting 4GB ram theres no reason to not get 64bit vista, especially if you're dual booting.
-If you're staying with 2GB but plan on going to 4 sometime in the future, I'd say get the 64bit vista, OR at least make sure you partition the 32 bit seperately so you can upgrade the OS easily later. I didn't what a headache haha.
-If you won't upgrade to 4GB then just get the 32bit OS.

But vista 64 with 4 gigs of ram runs as fast as XP ever has. Just takes twice the ram >.>. I'm impressed, and glad I got 4gb.
__________________


C2D E8400 | Diamond 4870 X2 | Biostar Tpower I45 | 4GB G.Skill PK
Corsair 750TX | Xigmatek HDT-S1283 | CM Haf 932
2x Seagate 1TB 7200.11 | Asus Xonar D2X | LT Z-5500's
Razer Lycosa | Razer Lachesis | LG L245WP-BN 24" MVA LCD
Akubane is offline  
Old 02-12-2008, 04:01 PM   #20 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: 32-bit or 64-bit vista?

Quote:
Originally Posted by GuitarFreak1857 View Post
How would games run on 32 bit os with 4gb of ram??
32 Bit OS's wont work with 4GB of rAM. They will only recognize and use 3GB to 3.5GB of RAM.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
xp and vista solidsteve Microsoft Windows and Software 12 01-05-2008 08:35 PM
How do I force a 32 bit driver to install on 64 bit Vista? Disillusion Microsoft Windows and Software 7 12-28-2007 05:52 PM
Go with vista 64 bit, or go with xp home av8706 System Upgrades 11 12-08-2007 10:24 PM
Vista Ultimate 32bit or 64 bit krazyq New Systems | Building and Buying 13 10-30-2007 08:35 PM
10 Reasons You Don't Need Vista Today Cyber.Logan New Systems | Building and Buying 47 08-15-2007 05:31 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.