32-bit or 64-bit vista? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-23-2007, 01:20 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 16
Question 32-bit or 64-bit vista?

im currently building a new computer and im undecided on which vista i should buy. its between the 64-bit or 32-bit vista ultimate.im a newb at OS.

I need to know the main difference between these two, and advantages or disadvantages of them.
Thank you..!
__________________

escallui is offline  
Old 11-23-2007, 02:08 AM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 2,215
Send a message via MSN to Akubane
Default Re: 32-bit or 64-bit vista?

Well the only real advantages I know of, is 64-bit can recognize more memory than 32bit's 3+-GB.
So if you're running 2 or 3 GB then you don't really need to go with 64 unless your goign to upgrade to 4.

The downlside of 64 bit is I guess theres still a few compatability issues. Don't ask what cause I dont know. I don't run too many old things. And theres always the run in compatability mode thing.

When I get the rest of my parts next week I'm goign 64bit just so i'll never have to bother.
__________________

__________________


C2D E8400 | Diamond 4870 X2 | Biostar Tpower I45 | 4GB G.Skill PK
Corsair 750TX | Xigmatek HDT-S1283 | CM Haf 932
2x Seagate 1TB 7200.11 | Asus Xonar D2X | LT Z-5500's
Razer Lycosa | Razer Lachesis | LG L245WP-BN 24" MVA LCD
Akubane is offline  
Old 11-23-2007, 08:16 AM   #3 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: 32-bit or 64-bit vista?

http://www.techist.com/forums/search...earchid=195096

There is at least 3 or 4 other topics with this same subject matter.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 11-24-2007, 01:23 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
anand1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 46
Default Re: 32-bit or 64-bit vista?

go for 64 bit it is the latest. But if you buy 32 bit one then it will function on 64 bit procesor without any problem as these are upward compatible.
__________________
Technology on the Fly
anand1 is offline  
Old 11-24-2007, 01:29 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
anand1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 46
Default Re: 32-bit or 64-bit vista?

The main difference is that the processor works on either 32 bit or 64 bit bus architecture. So the OS also comes in build for 32 bit one and 64 bit one but the lower versions are alwasys upward compatible as well. so no promblem if you have 32bit OS for 64 bit Processor.
__________________
Technology on the Fly
anand1 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Windows Vista Ultimate 32 bit OEM for $150 shipped krazyq Buy/Sell/Trade and Hot Deals 6 11-02-2007 01:39 PM
Vista Ultimate 32bit or 64 bit krazyq New Systems | Building and Buying 13 10-30-2007 08:35 PM
NVIDIA drivers and vista 32 bit HELP!!! david15549 Microsoft Windows and Software 1 10-21-2007 05:40 PM
a word program for windows vista 64 bit? plumber4578 Microsoft Windows and Software 1 09-18-2007 04:54 AM
10 Reasons You Don't Need Vista Today Cyber.Logan New Systems | Building and Buying 47 08-15-2007 05:31 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.